KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

a pie de válvula

English translation: at the valve base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a pie de válvula
English translation:at the valve base
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

12:08 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Boiler change specification
Spanish term or phrase: a pie de válvula
El aire comprimido disponible a pie de válvula tendrá una presión comprendida entre 4.5. y 7 bar
Wibblet
at the valve base
Explanation:
It refers to the pressure at the boiler side of the valve; i.e. the pressure that would be measured if the valve were removed and replaced with a pressure gauge. Depending on the dimensions of the pipework between the boiler and the valve, the pressure at the valve base may be less than the boiler pressure.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5at the valve base
Robin Levey
2valveside
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
valveside


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at the valve base


Explanation:
It refers to the pressure at the boiler side of the valve; i.e. the pressure that would be measured if the valve were removed and replaced with a pressure gauge. Depending on the dimensions of the pipework between the boiler and the valve, the pressure at the valve base may be less than the boiler pressure.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Or, "at the base of the valve".
20 mins

agree  Kathryn Litherland
52 mins

agree  Ana Roca
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Alfonso Berron
3 hrs