KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

potencia instalada

English translation: installed capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:potencia instalada
English translation:installed capacity
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

03:58 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: potencia instalada
title
lbotto
installed capacity
Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-05-01 04:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://powermin.nic.in/generation/generation_state_wise.htm
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2installed capacity
Yaotl Altan
5installed powerOscar Medina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installed capacity


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-05-01 04:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://powermin.nic.in/generation/generation_state_wise.htm

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
0 min
  -> Grazie!

agree  margaret caulfield
16 mins
  -> Merci!

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
installed power


Explanation:
This is a well-known technical term, and it's not "installed capacity".

Oscar Medina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4