KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

con o sin tensión

English translation: power on/off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con o sin tensión
English translation:power on/off
Entered by: William Pairman

08:11 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: con o sin tensión
Talking about inspecting turbines for maintenance

La comprobación y/o apriete de los terminales, se puede realizar con o sin tensión, pero es recomendable hacerlo sin tensión.

How do you express this neatly - the best I can do so far is "at or without voltage?" which is no good really :o/
William Pairman
Spain
power on/off
Explanation:
another approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-01 08:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

energised - de-energised

Live or dead sounds like a "Wanted" poster !
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks, thats perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6power on/offxxxCMJ_Trans
4live or deadRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
power on/off


Explanation:
another approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-01 08:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

energised - de-energised

Live or dead sounds like a "Wanted" poster !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks, thats perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I was just about to say switched on or off
1 min

agree  Daniel Parra: "Switched on" of course has another connotation.
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 hrs

agree  RichardDeegan
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  e_cuesta
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live or dead


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-01 08:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0871250.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-05-01 08:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fluke 2042 is a professional general purpose cable locator. ... For all applications (live or dead cables) without additional instruments ...
www.rapid-tech.com.au/shop/368.htm

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish