KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Prima equivalente

English translation: corresponding bonus payment


15:48 Nov 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Prima equivalente
Reference from a contract awarded to an IT company for the "implantación y mantenimiento de la aplicación de liquidación de la “Prima equivalente” de la Comisión Nacional de Energía (CNE) española".

all ideas appreciated,
cheers,
Helen
Helen Johnston
Spain
English translation:corresponding bonus payment
Explanation:
Is it something to do with how much refund people can get from the generating board if they use natural energy sources?
Selected response from:

pjutsum
Spain
Grading comment
It took a long time to discover, but it seems the client thinks bonus is OK, so thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Liquidation / Deposit of the Equity Deposit
Richard Boulter
2corresponding bonus paymentpjutsum


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corresponding bonus payment


Explanation:
Is it something to do with how much refund people can get from the generating board if they use natural energy sources?

pjutsum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It took a long time to discover, but it seems the client thinks bonus is OK, so thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi pjutsum, Sounds possible, but I'm afraid I have really no idea, the only information I have is this one line (it's in a list of contracts the IT company has won) and the only reference I've found in the CNE's website to "prima equivalente" is in the adjudication note awarding this same contract, so I'm going round in circles!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liquidation / Deposit of the Equity Deposit


Explanation:
I am up in the air about this query, too, but submit the suggestion as a half-way point between the Academia Real definition and the apparent query context.

For your consideration, one connotation of 'prima' in (# 4-):
3- Cantidad extra de dinero que se da a alguien a modo de recompensa, estimulo, agradecimiento, etc. (Covered in the very plausible suggestion from Pjutsum)

4- (Com.) Precio que el asegurado paga al asegurador, de cuantia unas veces fija y otras proporcional. (perhaps 'deposit'.)
[please pardon my lack of diacritics in my text].

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Richard!

The asker has declined this answer