KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Aprovechamiento

English translation: Use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aprovechamiento
English translation:Use
Entered by: Alice Bootman

20:28 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Aprovechamiento
Title of a section in a paper on energy sources.
Ecoeficiencia en el **Aprovechamiento** de Recursos No Renovables
Thanks in advance.
Alice Bootman
United States
Use
Explanation:
Use will do it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry and everyone who agreed and provided answers. Both suggested terms work, but use comes out much better for my context, wihch was trying to show non-renewable energy sources in a good light.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Use
Henry Hinds
4Exploitation
telefpro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Use


Explanation:
Use will do it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks Henry and everyone who agreed and provided answers. Both suggested terms work, but use comes out much better for my context, wihch was trying to show non-renewable energy sources in a good light.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greg Dickie: Henry, how are you doing? I agree that it is the "use" of non-renewable resources
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Gregory. Still going...

agree  José Nolasco: "Exploitation" could be another option, though "use" is enough
17 mins
  -> Gracias, José. Quite so.

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Ed.

agree  Laureana Pavon
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Laureana.

agree  Cercedilla: use is great!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cantolla.

agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Richard.

agree  Richard Boulter
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Richard.

agree  David Hollywood: bang on sir :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Eileen Banks
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eileen.

agree  Daltry Gárate: I always use "use" in this context ^_^
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daltry.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exploitation


Explanation:
Another way. Just a suggestion.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, telefpro.