KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

No se puede maniobrar en carga, requiere la apertura del interruptor

English translation: Do not operate under load. Open the switch first.


17:31 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: No se puede maniobrar en carga, requiere la apertura del interruptor
This is the definintion of a disconnector in a HV sub-station, the text is a follows

Aparato de corte visible, destinado a efectuar la apertura y/o cierre de un circuito. No se puede maniobrar en carga, requiere la apertura del interruptor

My problem is with the last bit, I know it´s like not being able to switch off the lights at the mains without switching them off at the light switch, but I can´t think of how to say it. Would appreciate any help, thanks in advance
gerarda
Spain
English translation:Do not operate under load. Open the switch first.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Do not operate under load. Open the switch first.
Giovanni Rengifo
2This can not be switched on/off while there is current, the current must be switched off.
S Ben Price


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
This can not be switched on/off while there is current, the current must be switched off.


Explanation:
According to your desciption -
It can not be operated with the power on, you must switch off the (main) circuit/switch/circuit breaker.
This can't be switched on/off while there is current, the current must be switched off (at the ...).
This can not be operated while it is charged, you must turn off the main switch.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: IMO this version is too wordy. Besides using the passive voice doesn't seem to be the best choice here. Wouldn't you agree?
15 mins
  -> I agree your version is more to the point, but the passive works fine here. Passive is much more common in English, that's why there was a chapter in my Spanish book called "avoiding the passive in Spanish". :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Do not operate under load. Open the switch first.


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  priscilla benavides martinez: I agree, this is exactly the same meaning in Spanish
9 mins

agree  psicutrinius
13 mins

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
38 mins