KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

luminaria

English translation: light fixture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luminaria
English translation:light fixture
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

11:30 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: luminaria
la luminaria tiene como principal característica....
Celia Zancarrón Pérez
Spain
light fixture
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3light fixture
Cesar Serrano
4 +2light fixture / luminaire / lighting
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4street light
Roxana Cortijo
4light fitting
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
light fixture


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celeste Choy
27 mins
  -> Gracias María Celeste! Saludos!

agree  Dave Pugh
57 mins
  -> Thank you Dave!

agree  LangSolutions
1 hr
  -> Thank you Richard! Saludos desde Ecuador!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light fitting


Explanation:
http://www.stopbox.co.uk/
We stock a comprehensive range of what we believe are the most attractive, practical and durable light fittings for the real world. You won’t find any antique chandeliers, but you also won’t come across any cheap tat that won’t last or which is difficult to fit.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light fixture / luminaire / lighting


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-11-18 11:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.es/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA301&lpg=PA...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
23 mins
  -> Gracias Chriswa

agree  Lanna Rustage: agree, Routledge says luminaire for Electricty usage
27 mins
  -> Gracias Lanna

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
street light


Explanation:
solo dentro del contexto de una empresa de distribución de energía, ya que ese es el término con que nos referimos (en Argentina) a las luces de la calle.
suerte.-

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55