KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

poste de transición

English translation: transition pole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poste de transición
English translation:transition pole
Entered by: spanruss

21:35 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: poste de transición
Mexican cogeneration plant

Se solicita instalar limitadores de voltaje SVL's los cuales se colocarán sobre el poste de transición, sin embargo, a su vez se solicita instalar resistencias no lineales RNL en el lado de la SF6 y unidos ambos puntos por neutro corrido desnudo.
spanruss
United States
transition pole
Explanation:
Es el poste o estructura donde se hace la transición aérea a subterránea de las líneas de distribución.

Hi-Line Utility Supply Co
Aerial cable spacer: Crow ... Dig Pole: A transition pole for going from overhead ... Dip pole: Transition pole going from overhead to underground distribution ...
www.hilineco.com/glossary.html - 95k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-11-30 07:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The D&M Plan also contains site details for the transition poles for change from overhead to underground transmission facilities. Transition poles are steel poles with arm attachments that will be 85 feet in height.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-11-30 07:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The overhead line now connects Transition Pole #10 all the way through
to the Pole #24 at the Atlantic Substation. The Transition Structure #9 Pole was erected during the
previous subject week

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-11-30 07:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These structures include catenary and transition poles, as well as the adjacent ... Our high quality poles help ease your community's transportation congestion
Selected response from:

JoLuGo
Grading comment
Thx JoLuGo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transition pole
JoLuGo
4transicion postWashington Molina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transicion post


Explanation:
electrical mean of transportation of electricity

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transition pole


Explanation:
Es el poste o estructura donde se hace la transición aérea a subterránea de las líneas de distribución.

Hi-Line Utility Supply Co
Aerial cable spacer: Crow ... Dig Pole: A transition pole for going from overhead ... Dip pole: Transition pole going from overhead to underground distribution ...
www.hilineco.com/glossary.html - 95k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-11-30 07:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The D&M Plan also contains site details for the transition poles for change from overhead to underground transmission facilities. Transition poles are steel poles with arm attachments that will be 85 feet in height.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-11-30 07:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The overhead line now connects Transition Pole #10 all the way through
to the Pole #24 at the Atlantic Substation. The Transition Structure #9 Pole was erected during the
previous subject week

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-11-30 07:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These structures include catenary and transition poles, as well as the adjacent ... Our high quality poles help ease your community's transportation congestion

Example sentence(s):
  • Google "transition pole"
JoLuGo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thx JoLuGo