KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

corredera

English translation: rail (for sliding door)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corredera
English translation:rail (for sliding door)
Entered by: spanruss

21:54 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: corredera
Mexican cogeneration plant

Características Particulares de cables, Aisladores y Herrajes, revisión 0, página 8/10, sección soportería no metálica. Las bases indican el uso de ménsula y corredera; sin embargo, en el mercado actual se dispone de ménsulas autosoportadas ancladas directamente a muro las cuales eliminan el uso de correderas.
spanruss
United States
rail (for sliding door)
Explanation:
hope it works for you:)
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
I'm going with "sliding rail". Thx, Eileen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slide
psicutrinius
4rail (for sliding door)
Eileen Banks
3runner
lukane


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide


Explanation:
,

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rail (for sliding door)


Explanation:
hope it works for you:)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I'm going with "sliding rail". Thx, Eileen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
runner


Explanation:
Another possibility... *brackets and runners* (ménsula y corredera) seems to throw up a number of hits on google...

lukane
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3