KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

prescripciones de ensayo

English translation: testing instructions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prescripciones de ensayo
English translation:testing instructions
Entered by: lukane

03:45 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: prescripciones de ensayo
Pensé en "protocolos de las pruebas", pero me suena mas médico que de ingeniería...opiniones??
Texto: La presente norma, tiene por objeto especificar la construcción, las dimensiones y las prescripciones de ensayo de los cables.

Gracias anticipadas por la ayuda.
Tonyr
United States
testing instructions
Explanation:
Seems to fit
Selected response from:

lukane
Spain
Grading comment
I will use this one. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3testing instructions
lukane
3testing guidelines
Chanda Danley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
testing instructions


Explanation:
Seems to fit

lukane
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I will use this one. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Martin Dudoignon: 'Precripciones' is stronger than guidelines; instructions fits better
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susana!

agree  Alice Bootman
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alice!

agree  Christine Walsh
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testing guidelines


Explanation:
as found on many English websites and documents


    Reference: http://www.generalcable.com/NR/rdonlyres/0129A307-6297-4D6A-...
Chanda Danley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Chanda. I will use the instructions due to the nature of this job, but I also like your answer.