KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

corona de alambres

English translation: wire winding | wound wires |spun wire crown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corona de alambres
English translation:wire winding | wound wires |spun wire crown
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

04:44 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / cable testing and standards
Spanish term or phrase: corona de alambres
Sobre la mencionada corona de alambres se colocará, en hélice abierta, un fleje de cobre recocido,

No estoy seguro de corona en este caso, no se trata del "corona effect".

Gracias anticipadas por la ayuda.
Tonyr
United States
wire winding | wound wires |spun wire crown
Explanation:
Means the wires are wound in a way that resembole a crown. An example of this would be the windings on the end of a metal detector.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
spun wire crown sounds right. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wire winding | wound wires |spun wire crown
Gilberto Diaz Castro
1wire braid
JoLuGo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire winding | wound wires |spun wire crown


Explanation:
Means the wires are wound in a way that resembole a crown. An example of this would be the windings on the end of a metal detector.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
spun wire crown sounds right. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wire braid


Explanation:
guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-29 19:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser:
Mufa-> Device used to seal a cable end and provide an insulated outlet for conductors. http://eng.viakon.com/Home.aspx?tabId=19

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-12-01 06:18:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ver discusión: Concentric wrap of copper neutral wires

JoLuGo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91