KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Interruptor de Máquina (in this context)

English translation: (machine?) breaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Interruptor de Máquina (in this context)
English translation:(machine?) breaker
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:52 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Interruptor de Máquina (in this context)
This comes in a list of installations at a Cogeneration Plant in Mexico. I thought it was a "generator circuit breaker", but give that the next thing on the list is an "Interruptores de los generadores eléctricos", I'm not so sure. Anybody know? Please see the context.
Thanks!
"- Bus de fase aislada para interconectar el generador eléctrico al transformador principal, así como al transformador de servicios auxiliares e ***interruptor de maquina***.
- Interruptores de los generadores eléctricos"
sarahca
United Kingdom
Machine breaker
Explanation:
Some machines have an independent breaker in case of overheating. This does not necessarily trip the circuit breakers.
#
breaker - air circuit breaker repair - portable generator circuit ...
welding machine breaker needed siemens breaker cross refrence female neck breaker ..... breaker box overheating causes rule breaker ashlee simpson ...
ruby-doo.com/emyzx/zcedj/breaker/breaker.htm - 10 hours ago - Similar pages
#
Power efficient motor starter and circuit breaker for an induction ...
... the overheating of the bimetal closes it tightly to the upper side and .... as the breaker apparatus key 41 which is equipped to the machine breaker ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4574229.html - Similar pages
by IS Kim - 1986 - Cited by 7 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
Wii News: WiiConnect24 breaking Wii consoles ...
Jul 19, 2007 ... forum posts of a possible problem into a definite machine breaker. .... I've suffered with the overheat like MANY others have with ...
www.computerandvideogames.com/article.php?id=168462 - 105k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
Vita-Mix Technical Service & Troubleshooting Training Guide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If the shaver still does not operate, check the machine breaker located at the back of the .... Machine is overheating. Check for blocked air vents, ...
www.vitalitycruise.com/PDFs and Images/Vita.../PBS Service ... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-12 19:28:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! Best of luck to you!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
I went with breaker in the end - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Machine Switchmargaret caulfield
4Machine breaker
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Machine Switch


Explanation:
This is how I always translate this!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes, "transfer switch" might work in this context, but then they would have specified this in the original, right?
16 mins
  -> Thanks, C.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Machine breaker


Explanation:
Some machines have an independent breaker in case of overheating. This does not necessarily trip the circuit breakers.
#
breaker - air circuit breaker repair - portable generator circuit ...
welding machine breaker needed siemens breaker cross refrence female neck breaker ..... breaker box overheating causes rule breaker ashlee simpson ...
ruby-doo.com/emyzx/zcedj/breaker/breaker.htm - 10 hours ago - Similar pages
#
Power efficient motor starter and circuit breaker for an induction ...
... the overheating of the bimetal closes it tightly to the upper side and .... as the breaker apparatus key 41 which is equipped to the machine breaker ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4574229.html - Similar pages
by IS Kim - 1986 - Cited by 7 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
Wii News: WiiConnect24 breaking Wii consoles ...
Jul 19, 2007 ... forum posts of a possible problem into a definite machine breaker. .... I've suffered with the overheat like MANY others have with ...
www.computerandvideogames.com/article.php?id=168462 - 105k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
Vita-Mix Technical Service & Troubleshooting Training Guide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If the shaver still does not operate, check the machine breaker located at the back of the .... Machine is overheating. Check for blocked air vents, ...
www.vitalitycruise.com/PDFs and Images/Vita.../PBS Service ... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-12 19:28:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! Best of luck to you!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I went with breaker in the end - thanks