KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Fracción del par aplicado (pu)

English translation: torque fraction to be applied (pu) / fraction of torque to be applied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fracción del par aplicado (pu)
English translation:torque fraction to be applied (pu) / fraction of torque to be applied
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:07 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Fracción del par aplicado (pu)
This also comes in the table:
PARÁMETROS DE UNIDADES TÉRMICAS PARA ANÁLISIS DE RESONANCIA SUBSÍNCRONA.

Fracción del par aplicado (pu)

Thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
torque fraction to be applied (pu) / fraction of torque to be applied
Explanation:
Electric Power Systems Research : Comparison of 5th order and 3rd ... - [ Traducir esta página ]With an applied mechanical torque of 1.0 pu the controller provides operation on the optimal characteristic until the rotor speed limit is reached. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0378779603001093 - Páginas similares
de JB Ekanayake - 2003 - Citado por 29 - Artículos relacionados


Late Dscussion__ - [ Traducir esta página ]acceleration and consequently the applied torque. It is ... el pu internal EMF of. generating. machine. (proportional ... as fraction of. open-circuit excitation. generator excitation. as. fraction of. open-circuit. excitation. APPENDIX ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10669/4073827/04073858.pdf - Páginas similares
de E Courses - 1969 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones


Steam Turbine and Governor (Power System Blockset) - [ Traducir esta página ]Numbered consistently with turbine torque fractions and mass numbers, i.e., ... K12 to K45 (p.u./rad), and damping factors D2 to D5 (p.u. torque /p.u. speed ...
radio.feld.cvut.cz/Docs4Soft/matlab/toolbox/powersys/steamturbineandgovernor.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Model the dynamics of speed governing system, steam turbine, and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Numbered consistently with turbine torque fractions and mass numbers; i.e., ... K12 to K45 (pu/rad), and damping factors D2 to D5 (pu torque / pu speed ...
www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/physmod/powe... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Steam Turbine and Governor :: Blocks (SimPowerSystems) - [ Traducir esta página ]The boiler is not modeled and boiler pressure is constant at 1.0 pu. ... Numbered consistently with turbine torque fractions and mass numbers; i.e., ...
www.kxcad.net/cae_MATLAB/toolbox/physmod/powersys/ref/steam... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Model the dynamics of speed governing system, steam turbine, and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Fraction numbers correspond to mass numbers; i.e., F2 is the fraction of torque to be applied to mass #2 of the multimass shaft. ...
www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/physmod/powe... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2009-02-09 14:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término inglés "torque" se refiere a la torsión o fuerza de un motor o par (motor).

Mira estas referencias:

EL TORQUE O PAR MOTOREste efecto es llamado torque o par de torsión. El torque debe ser contrarrestado y controlado antes de ser posible el vuelo. En los diseños de helicópteros ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Launchpad/5249/aerodinamica... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Torque - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreEl término inglés torque se refiere a torsión, se le asocia con el M.C.U.A. y ... la fuerza de un motor o par motor;; el collar, con forma de herradura ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torque - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help - I've had this confirmed by an engineer too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4applied torque fractionliz askew
3torque fraction to be applied (pu) / fraction of torque to be applied
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3fraction of the applied pair
Peter van der Hoek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fraction of the applied pair


Explanation:
The (pu) would probably be thermal unit parameters.

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torque fraction to be applied (pu) / fraction of torque to be applied


Explanation:
Electric Power Systems Research : Comparison of 5th order and 3rd ... - [ Traducir esta página ]With an applied mechanical torque of 1.0 pu the controller provides operation on the optimal characteristic until the rotor speed limit is reached. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0378779603001093 - Páginas similares
de JB Ekanayake - 2003 - Citado por 29 - Artículos relacionados


Late Dscussion__ - [ Traducir esta página ]acceleration and consequently the applied torque. It is ... el pu internal EMF of. generating. machine. (proportional ... as fraction of. open-circuit excitation. generator excitation. as. fraction of. open-circuit. excitation. APPENDIX ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10669/4073827/04073858.pdf - Páginas similares
de E Courses - 1969 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones


Steam Turbine and Governor (Power System Blockset) - [ Traducir esta página ]Numbered consistently with turbine torque fractions and mass numbers, i.e., ... K12 to K45 (p.u./rad), and damping factors D2 to D5 (p.u. torque /p.u. speed ...
radio.feld.cvut.cz/Docs4Soft/matlab/toolbox/powersys/steamturbineandgovernor.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Model the dynamics of speed governing system, steam turbine, and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Numbered consistently with turbine torque fractions and mass numbers; i.e., ... K12 to K45 (pu/rad), and damping factors D2 to D5 (pu torque / pu speed ...
www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/physmod/powe... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Steam Turbine and Governor :: Blocks (SimPowerSystems) - [ Traducir esta página ]The boiler is not modeled and boiler pressure is constant at 1.0 pu. ... Numbered consistently with turbine torque fractions and mass numbers; i.e., ...
www.kxcad.net/cae_MATLAB/toolbox/physmod/powersys/ref/steam... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Model the dynamics of speed governing system, steam turbine, and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Fraction numbers correspond to mass numbers; i.e., F2 is the fraction of torque to be applied to mass #2 of the multimass shaft. ...
www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/physmod/powe... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2009-02-09 14:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término inglés "torque" se refiere a la torsión o fuerza de un motor o par (motor).

Mira estas referencias:

EL TORQUE O PAR MOTOREste efecto es llamado torque o par de torsión. El torque debe ser contrarrestado y controlado antes de ser posible el vuelo. En los diseños de helicópteros ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Launchpad/5249/aerodinamica... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Torque - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreEl término inglés torque se refiere a torsión, se le asocia con el M.C.U.A. y ... la fuerza de un motor o par motor;; el collar, con forma de herradura ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torque - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help - I've had this confirmed by an engineer too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the references. Could you give me any more explanation please? I'm a bit nervous of translating "pair" as "torque" without knowing why...

Asker: Mil gracias! Ahora empiezo a entender algo!!


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applied torque fraction


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:SsbCv8C_7eoJ:www.centor...


PTCS
Sistema patentado de transmisión con control del par aplicado
que utiliza engranajes planetarios que permite obtener:
- Alto rendimiento mecánico (>95%).
- Control preciso del par/esfuerzo aplicado.
- Servicio silencioso.
- Volumen ocupado muy pequeño.
La transmisión está engrasada de por vida, reduciendo el
Mantenimiento


Par = torque

1.
.: CENTORK :. NEWS - CENTORK TODAY
The torque system, PTCS, (Planetary Torque Control System) patented by CENTORK, ... of the mechanical power transmission system, the CENTORK actuator is more compact and ... CENTORK is renowned as a manufacturer of hydraulic actuators, ...
www.centork.com/web/noticia.asp?m=04&sm=56&idn=30&idi=en - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=applied torque fra...

= applied torque fraction


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121