KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

múltiple de distribución (here)

English translation: distribution manifold/sampling manifold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:múltiple de distribución
English translation:distribution manifold/sampling manifold
Entered by: sarahca

01:46 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: múltiple de distribución (here)
I think here we might be talking about electrical distribution because the "múltiple" is inside a mobile air monitoring station.

"La caseta móvil debe ser tipo remolque y acondicionada para que sea instalado un conjunto de equipos para la medición de la calidad del aire, debe contener iluminación, contactos, apagadores, preparación para el montaje del rack con los analizadores, **múltiple de distribución**..."
sarahca
United Kingdom
distribution manifold
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much Cesar and to Giovanni too! I was thinking of a manifold for piping, but of course this is the right answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multiple socket power strip/block
Robin Levey
3 +1distribution manifold
Cesar Serrano
3distributing valve (air)
Jacques Raymond


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple socket power strip/block


Explanation:
One (or several) of these:

Five-way 13A multiple socket power strip Features: 1) Streamline design; single control switch 2) Safe and reliable structure 3) 5A round foot, 13A square foot, and 13A multiple sockets 4) Suitable ...
www.alibaba.com/product-gs/208213234/Five_way_13A_multiple_... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, yes that what I imagined...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, 'multiple electrical outlets'.
10 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distributing valve (air)


Explanation:
for an adjustable air distributing valve comprising an air deflecting wall extending into a ventilated space
for a floor mounted air distributor having an adjustable valve.


    Reference: http://www.patentec.com
    Reference: http://www.patentec.com
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution manifold


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=man...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks very much Cesar and to Giovanni too! I was thinking of a manifold for piping, but of course this is the right answer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, yes I thought of that, but in this context I can't imagine a manifold being used. I think it's a question of right translation, wrong context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: This makes a lot of sense for an air monitoring mobile van. It's a "sampling manifold"
59 mins
  -> Thanks Giovanni! Saludos!