KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

barras de servicios

English translation: service busbars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barras de servicios
English translation:service busbars
Entered by: Martin Boyd

01:58 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: barras de servicios
From the description of a proposed power plant in Argentina:

"Los elementos necesarios para el arranque y puesta en velocidad de sincronismo de una de las unidades generadoras de la Planta con tensión cero en las **barras de servicios** propios de éstas."

Can anyone tell me what component of the generator "barras de servicios" refer to in this context? I haven't come across this term before.

Thanks in advance for your help...
Martin Boyd
Canada
service busbars
Explanation:
It refers to the busbars carrying power from the generator out towards the distribution network.

Title 24, Part 3, Slice 4, 2007 California Electrical Code derived transmission power 94% per one conductor of 2-phase 3-wire ...... motor control centers to isolate service busbars and terminals from the remainder of ...... 2007 California Electrical Code 70-319 445.10 ARTICLE 445 GENERATORS ...
www.scribd.com/doc/3812601/Title-24-Part-3-Slice-4-2007-Cal... - 704k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service busbars
Robin Levey
4service busbar for carrying power
Raquel Trecet Fornies


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service busbars


Explanation:
It refers to the busbars carrying power from the generator out towards the distribution network.

Title 24, Part 3, Slice 4, 2007 California Electrical Code derived transmission power 94% per one conductor of 2-phase 3-wire ...... motor control centers to isolate service busbars and terminals from the remainder of ...... 2007 California Electrical Code 70-319 445.10 ARTICLE 445 GENERATORS ...
www.scribd.com/doc/3812601/Title-24-Part-3-Slice-4-2007-Cal... - 704k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
9 mins

agree  JoLuGo
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service busbar for carrying power


Explanation:
Busways and busbars (conductor bars) provide current to distant or moving points along the path of an electrification system

Raquel Trecet Fornies
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish