KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

tanque de expansión de la cuba

English translation: expansion tank of the oil reservoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanque de expansión de la cuba
English translation:expansion tank of the oil reservoir
Entered by: Martin Boyd

16:26 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: tanque de expansión de la cuba
From a list of the protection and signaling elements of a transformer for a power plant in Uruguay:

"Medida del nivel de aceite del tanque de expansión de la cuba, con contactos de alarma."

To my understanding a "cuba" is a transformer tank, but would it be correct to refer to the "expansion tank of the transformer tank"? Given the redundancy, I want to be sure that I have the correct translation for "cuba" in this context.

Thanks for your help!
Martin Boyd
Canada
expansion tank of the oil reservoir
Explanation:
Transformers are cooled by a closed oil circuit. The cold oil enters the transformer and egresses warm. The pipes in contact with the outside air cools down the oil temperature so that it can reenter the transformer.
When the oil reaches high temperatures, it expands. To absorb this extra pressure, an expansion tank is connected to the main reservoir.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expansion tank of the oil reservoirslothm
5expansion tank of the main (transformer) tank/vessel
bigedsenior
4expansion tank of the transformer's cask/vat
Juan Carlos García


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion tank of the transformer's cask/vat


Explanation:
I think this is more accurate for "cuba" in this context

Juan Carlos García
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expansion tank of the main (transformer) tank/vessel


Explanation:
expansion tank allows the main transformer tank to remain full of oil despite expansion or ... than the gas-oil seal expansion tank for all transformers ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10844/34182/01629322.pdf?isnumber=34182&prod=CNF&arnumber=1629322&arSt=51&ared...P.J

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expansion tank of the oil reservoir


Explanation:
Transformers are cooled by a closed oil circuit. The cold oil enters the transformer and egresses warm. The pipes in contact with the outside air cools down the oil temperature so that it can reenter the transformer.
When the oil reaches high temperatures, it expands. To absorb this extra pressure, an expansion tank is connected to the main reservoir.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!