KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

torcha

English translation: torque


23:38 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power production
Spanish term or phrase: torcha
Torcha:
Frecuencia máxima de las pulsaciones de presión a la descarga del rodete (para turbinas hidroeléctricas)
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
English translation:torque
Explanation:
wild guess really - it couldn't be a spelling mistake?!


MECHANICAL OVERHAUL PROCEDURES FOR HYDROELECTRIC UNITS
MECHANICAL OVERHAUL PROCEDURES FOR HYDROELECTRIC UNITS Facilties Instructions ... the
system pressure, the torque on the ... that the generator and turbine shaft be ...
www.usbr.gov/power/data/fist/fist2~7/2~7_6.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


MECHANICAL OVERHAUL PROCEDURES FOR HYDROELECTRIC UNITS
MECHANICAL OVERHAUL PROCEDURES FOR HYDROELECTRIC UNITS Facilties Instructions ... and
procedures for repairing turbine runners ... and tightened to full torque to check ...
www.usbr.gov/power/data/fist/fist2~7/2~7_4.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usbr.gov ]

[PDF]?A NEW TOOL FOR SIMULATION OF DYNAMIC BEHAVIOUR OF HYDROELECTRIC ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... SIMULATION OF DYNAMIC BEHAVIOUR OF HYDROELECTRIC POWER PLANTS ... and the transient behaviour
of Francis turbine. 1/ INTRODUCTION The torque of a hydro electrical ...
lemewww.epfl.ch/ME/publications/2001/AIRH2001.pdf - Similar pages

Water Power
Large scale hydroelectric power has been used worldwide for a ... By the time this torque
is sent through the gears ... available today use a small turbine connected to ...
www.otherpower.com/otherpower_hydro.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The marine gas turbine: The emerging prime mover
... of a windmill, the water turbine of an hydroelectric dam, or ... the turbine is less critical
in a series turbine which has excellent torque characteristic at ...
members.shaw.ca/diesel-duck/machinery_page/ gas_turbine/gas_turbine.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Lucy, I really appreciate your answer, although it is not precisely the one I was looking for, since torque is a mechanical measuring unit, and the term "torcha" is even measured in Hz, anyway, you were the closest, thank you again.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Torch
Robert INGLEDEW
2torchCarl Janzen
1torque
Lucy Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Torch


Explanation:
Maybe the word was in Spanglish, but torch DOES EXIST IN THE CONTEXT OF TURBINES.

HERE ARE SOME REFERENCES:

Your search: TORCH+TURBINE Search in: The Web | Directory | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Matches 1 - 20 of 4,840 | Next 20


Thank you for purchasing the Steam Turbine - ... A low heat propane torch will not operate your turbine. ... This is the torch I use to test your turbine before it leaves the shop. ...
www.alexanderscienceprojects.com/TIPS.htm search within this site


MMD Archives Subject Index for: T - ... Topeka (2). Topics (10). Tops (13). Torch (1). Torin's (6). Torn (10). Tornado (2). ... Tuning-Fork (1). Tunings (2). Turandot (2). Turbine (33). Turbines (1). Turbo (1). ...
mmd.foxtail.com/Archives/KWIC/T.html search within this site


Fluent NEWS - Fall 1998 - Gas Turbine Combustor Optimization - ... Conventional land-based gas turbine combustors produce highly luminous and sooty ... PCI's alternative approach utilizes a catalytic torch integrated with an air ...
www.fluent.com/about/news/newsletters/98v7i2/a21.htm search within this site


Goss Air-Propane Hand Torches - ... SELF IGNITING TRIGGER TORCH. HOT TURBINE FLAME. USES PROPANE OR MAPP GAS. TRIGGER LOCK FUEL KNOB. FITS 1LB DISPOSABLE CYLINDERS. CYLINDER NOT INCLUDED. ...
www.gossonline.com/hand_torches.htm search within this site


Banki Crossflow Water Turbine Design and Construction - ... the turbine enclosure. If your not going to use a draft tube then don't worry about it! This is not really a manual cut where you're holding the torch freehand ...
home.carolina.rr.com/unclejoe/construction.html


Selected Interesting Notebook Pages: 2000-2001 - ... psychology } { expressions } { menus } { chokémon } { loom } { klimt } { soundcode } { musical } { soviet } { torch } { turbine } { halo } { hjumen ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/~tom7/note5/


Rolls Royce Derwent Aero-Engine - ... the Derwent was quite straight forward and very similar to other gas turbine engines. ... The torch igniter feed pump is activated, as is the booster coils and the ...
www.gasturbine.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/derwent.htm search within this site





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you, rhandler

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  xxxForna
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Forna.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
torch


Explanation:
It seems odd in the provided context, but it's the best I can come up with.


    Reference: http://www.baw.com.ar/1a1hman.html
    Reference: http://www.trafimet.com.ar/mig.htm
Carl Janzen

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
torque


Explanation:
wild guess really - it couldn't be a spelling mistake?!


MECHANICAL OVERHAUL PROCEDURES FOR HYDROELECTRIC UNITS
MECHANICAL OVERHAUL PROCEDURES FOR HYDROELECTRIC UNITS Facilties Instructions ... the
system pressure, the torque on the ... that the generator and turbine shaft be ...
www.usbr.gov/power/data/fist/fist2~7/2~7_6.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


MECHANICAL OVERHAUL PROCEDURES FOR HYDROELECTRIC UNITS
MECHANICAL OVERHAUL PROCEDURES FOR HYDROELECTRIC UNITS Facilties Instructions ... and
procedures for repairing turbine runners ... and tightened to full torque to check ...
www.usbr.gov/power/data/fist/fist2~7/2~7_4.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usbr.gov ]

[PDF]?A NEW TOOL FOR SIMULATION OF DYNAMIC BEHAVIOUR OF HYDROELECTRIC ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... SIMULATION OF DYNAMIC BEHAVIOUR OF HYDROELECTRIC POWER PLANTS ... and the transient behaviour
of Francis turbine. 1/ INTRODUCTION The torque of a hydro electrical ...
lemewww.epfl.ch/ME/publications/2001/AIRH2001.pdf - Similar pages

Water Power
Large scale hydroelectric power has been used worldwide for a ... By the time this torque
is sent through the gears ... available today use a small turbine connected to ...
www.otherpower.com/otherpower_hydro.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The marine gas turbine: The emerging prime mover
... of a windmill, the water turbine of an hydroelectric dam, or ... the turbine is less critical
in a series turbine which has excellent torque characteristic at ...
members.shaw.ca/diesel-duck/machinery_page/ gas_turbine/gas_turbine.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Lucy, I really appreciate your answer, although it is not precisely the one I was looking for, since torque is a mechanical measuring unit, and the term "torcha" is even measured in Hz, anyway, you were the closest, thank you again.