sobrecargas transitorias

English translation: transient overload

Spanish term or phrase:sobrecargas transitorias
English translation:transient overload
Entered by: AFerroni

15:52 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: sobrecargas transitorias
Hello,
Any suggestions for the above term in the context of international interconnections? Con carácter general, no se admitirán sobrecargas transitorias en las líneas de interconexión respecto a su capacidad de transporte. Se podrán admitir sobrecargas transitorias de hasta un 30% ante la pérdida de un grupo generador en el sistema eléctrico peninsular... Thanks in advance.
AFerroni
Spain
transient overload
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-12-05 17:18:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Have a great weekend!
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5transient overload
Maria Kisic
4 +1transitory overloads
Kathleen Misson
3transient power surges
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transitory overloads


Explanation:
one suggestion

Kathleen Misson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
3 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transient power surges


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raúl Waldman: No hay mucho contexto, pero parece que aquí se trata de 'overloads' (mayores exigencias de carga) y no de 'power surges' (sobretensiones). De acuerdo con 'transient'.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transient overload


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-12-05 17:18:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Have a great weekend!

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: "transient" must be the right adjective here.
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Giovanni.

agree  cilantro
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Cilantro.

agree  Raúl Waldman: This is the exact technical name.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Raúl.

agree  psicutrinius
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Psicutrinius.

agree  cranesfreak
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cranesfreak.