bobinas de cierre y apertura de interruptores

English translation: closing coils >>> closing and opening coils

Spanish term or phrase:bobinas de cierre y apertura de interruptores
English translation:closing coils >>> closing and opening coils
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:14 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: bobinas de cierre y apertura de interruptores
I'm translating technical specifications for the seismic design of electrical substations. The section I am working on refers to seismic qualification via shake table tests.

Original phrase: Solo los elementos de control (como por ejemplo reles y bobinas de cierre y apertura de interruptores) estaran energizados.

Please forgive the lack of diacritic marks, as I have an English keyboard.
Helen Huthnance
closing coils >>> closing and opening coils
Explanation:
Air Circuit Breaker (CB) Closing Coils in Electrical and ... - [ Traducir esta página ] 6 American suppliers of Air Circuit Breaker (CB) Closing Coils services in US (United States)
electronics.kellysearch.com/suppliers/air+circuit...closing+coils/.../18818
BCS SWITCHGEAR | Closing Coils - [ Traducir esta página ] Closing Coils · Contacts · Arc-Chutes · Retrofit Kits · Auxillary Devices · Primary & Secondary Disconnects · Charging Handles & Motors ...
www.bcsswitchgear.com/products/closingcoils.html - En caché
Monster Controls - Search Parts - 1D300G152 - IC-302 / IC-2814 ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Closing Coil, General Electric, IC-302 / IC-2814, 1D300G152, 76 V.D.C. Closing Coil, 1 ... 1D300G152; Category: Closing Coil; Mfg. General Electric ...
www.monster4controls.com/parts/part/1D300G152/ - En caché
Method and apparatus for controlling a dual coil fuel injector ... - [ Traducir esta página ] A computerized method of controlling a dual coil fuel injector in an engine, the dual coil fuel injector having an opening coil and a closing coil,
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1closing coils >>> closing and opening coils
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4breaker opening and closing operating coils
Virgil Tech Eng
4open - shut breaker coils
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open - shut breaker coils


Explanation:
Me parece una manera apropiada.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closing coils >>> closing and opening coils


Explanation:
Air Circuit Breaker (CB) Closing Coils in Electrical and ... - [ Traducir esta página ] 6 American suppliers of Air Circuit Breaker (CB) Closing Coils services in US (United States)
electronics.kellysearch.com/suppliers/air+circuit...closing+coils/.../18818
BCS SWITCHGEAR | Closing Coils - [ Traducir esta página ] Closing Coils · Contacts · Arc-Chutes · Retrofit Kits · Auxillary Devices · Primary & Secondary Disconnects · Charging Handles & Motors ...
www.bcsswitchgear.com/products/closingcoils.html - En caché
Monster Controls - Search Parts - 1D300G152 - IC-302 / IC-2814 ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Closing Coil, General Electric, IC-302 / IC-2814, 1D300G152, 76 V.D.C. Closing Coil, 1 ... 1D300G152; Category: Closing Coil; Mfg. General Electric ...
www.monster4controls.com/parts/part/1D300G152/ - En caché
Method and apparatus for controlling a dual coil fuel injector ... - [ Traducir esta página ] A computerized method of controlling a dual coil fuel injector in an engine, the dual coil fuel injector having an opening coil and a closing coil,

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Schulder
1 hr
  -> Gracias Berelis

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaker opening and closing operating coils


Explanation:
For me, incorporation of the word "operating" or "drive" sounds better

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19