KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

parada HW

English translation: hardware stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parada HW
English translation:hardware stop
Entered by: Colin Rowe

12:52 Aug 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / solar
Spanish term or phrase: parada HW
Spain: functional description of HTF system: "Elemento de seguridad para parada HW. El final de carrera solamente bloqueará el accionamiento en el sentido de giro en el cuál fue pulsado, pero no bloqueará el movimiento por completo."
Also, "Pulsador manual de emergencia: Parada HW del sistema. Al pulsar la seta, se inhibirá cualquier tipo de movimiento, independientemente del estado o modo en el que se encontrase el colector."
What is HW? Many thanks.
Lesley Jackson
United States
hardware stop
Explanation:
Example:

When a failure is detected, several ways to stop the action should be provided, e.g. hardware stop button and software reset command.

http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S095058490000140...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Colin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hardware stopColin Rowe
4hard-wired stop
meirs


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardware stop


Explanation:
Example:

When a failure is detected, several ways to stop the action should be provided, e.g. hardware stop button and software reset command.

http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S095058490000140...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Colin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis
5 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  cranesfreak: It sounds good to me because normally a "seta" type push button is linked with a hardware stop circuit. And a hardware stop"inhibirá cualquier tipo de movimiento, independientemente del estado o modo en el que se encontrase el colector"Saludos :))
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard-wired stop


Explanation:
Hard-wired - entirely electrical, without any electronics (and software) involved (that can fail, lock, crash, etc). Normally by a Normally Closed contact that opens when the Stop button is pressed, removing power from essential control circuits.

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 90