KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

puenteando con

English translation: bridging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puenteando con
English translation:bridging
Entered by: liz askew

13:27 Dec 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / solar panels
Spanish term or phrase: puenteando con
I am having trouble with the following phrase from a maintenance manual for solar panels:

"El cortocircuito se efectuará puenteando los terminales correspondientes con un conductor adecuado a la Isc."

Thanks in advance.
beba1340
by-passing
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-06 13:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

bridging

[PDF]
TESTEUR DE PRESSION D'ESSENCE GASOLINE PRESSURE TESTER PRÜFGERÄT ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Bridge the fuel pump relay. Close the 3-way coupling valve. ..... Puentear el relé de la bomba de carburante. Cerrar la válvula del racor 3 vías. ..... Se il motore non parte mettere un by-pass al relè della pompa ...
www.facom.fr/fr/telechargement/notices/Notices-A.../DM.35-9... - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the entire phrase, that really helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by bridging corresponding terminals with
philippe vandevivere
3jumping (car batteries)
traductorchile
3by-passingliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puenteando con (phrase)
by-passing


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-06 13:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

bridging

[PDF]
TESTEUR DE PRESSION D'ESSENCE GASOLINE PRESSURE TESTER PRÜFGERÄT ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Bridge the fuel pump relay. Close the 3-way coupling valve. ..... Puentear el relé de la bomba de carburante. Cerrar la válvula del racor 3 vías. ..... Se il motore non parte mettere un by-pass al relè della pompa ...
www.facom.fr/fr/telechargement/notices/Notices-A.../DM.35-9... - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thank you for the entire phrase, that really helped.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puenteando con (phrase)
by bridging corresponding terminals with


Explanation:
I think a shortcircuit is created by bridging instead of bypassing (puente = bridge)

philippe vandevivere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Philippe. I used bridging as you suggested. But Liz helped with the entire phrase. Wish I could give points to both.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: it can mean both by-pass and bridging in Spanish.
5 mins
  -> yes, but 'by-passing' does not typically create a short, whereas 'bridging' terminals does

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puenteando con (phrase)
jumping (car batteries)


Explanation:
although in another context, this might be of interest.

http://www.smartdriving.co.uk/Driving/Driving_emergencies/fl...
trying to jump damaged batteries can be extremely dangerous with a risk of explosion...
DO NOT attempt a jump start - call a breakdown mechanic.

http://www.evilution.co.uk/370

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8