KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

se hará por exceso

English translation: shall be (paid) as excess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se hará por exceso
English translation:shall be (paid) as excess
Entered by: Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales

10:39 Dec 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: se hará por exceso
From a BOE (Spain):

"La cobertura de este objetivo adicional de potencia de 300 MW se hará ***por exceso***, inscribiéndose las instalaciones en el Registro de preasignación de retribución cronológicamente en función de la fecha más antigua del acta de puesta en servicio, provisional o definitiva, siendo la última solicitud aceptada aquella cuya no consideración supondría la no cobertura de dicho objetivo adicional de potencia."

This term appears in another query, but the asker did not select either of the suggestions, and I'm not convinced they are correct.

Unfortunately, time is running out and I have just a couple of hours before delivery.

Any ideas?

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
shall be (paid) as excess
Explanation:
The additional context you posted confirmed that I had found the same document online. And from my understanding of that, "cobertura" would be payment for producing this additional 300 MW.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1shall be (paid) as excess
James A. Walsh
4will be surpassedPatrick Jones
Summary of reference entries provided
insurance?
Gary Smith

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"se hará por exceso\"
will be surpassed


Explanation:
The target of a further 300MW will be surpassed, ...

Or something similar. My understanding is that to ensure the goal of an additional 300MW is met they will more than likely produce more than is required.

Patrick Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be (paid) as excess


Explanation:
The additional context you posted confirmed that I had found the same document online. And from my understanding of that, "cobertura" would be payment for producing this additional 300 MW.

Example sentence(s):
  • This additional 300 MW shall be paid as excess
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia.




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: insurance?

Reference information:
As it talks of "coverage", could it possibly be referring ot insurance excess (ie, the client has to pay damages up to a certain amount)


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/1793/excess_insurance.html
Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Gary, No, I don't think they're referring to insurance, but rather the amount of energy required to meet the objective they've set out. Thank you for your thoughts, though. Liz