KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

coste de desvío

English translation: deviation cost


13:39 Sep 21, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: coste de desvío
Hi, I'd appreciate your help with this term.

Is there a spefic term or is just the generic term used?

Context is:
"Adicionalmente, la Sociedad mantiene con el agente de mercado XXXXX un contrato de representación a través del cual éste actúa como Agente Representante de la Sociedad ante el operador del mercado y el operador del sistema, así como ante la Comisión Nacional de la Energía. En virtud de dicho contrato, XXXXX liquida directamente con el operador de mercado y el operador del sistema la venta de energía a precio de mercado y los costes de los desvíos. Posteriormente, el agente liquida con la Sociedad el importe de las ventas a precios del mercado menos un coste por desvíos fijo establecido en el contrato de representación. Como consecuencia de lo anterior, la Sociedad registra en el epígrafe "Importe neto de la cifra de negocios" el importe de las ventas de energía neto del coste de desvíos"

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
English translation:deviation cost
Explanation:
"actual es superior a los 5.000 MW de potencia instalada, con más de 330 plantas que, junto con su diversidad tecnológica y localización geográfica, nos permite generar para nuestros clientes importantes ahorros en el **coste de desvío**."

"The current portfolio's volume is bigger than 5.000 MW of installed power with over 330 plants that, together with their technological diversity and geographic location enable us to generate major **deviation cost** savings."
http://www.egl.eu/egles/en/home/competencies/producer/servic...

Saludos, Marta.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deviation cost
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4slippage cost
kittilina


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slippage cost


Explanation:
I think the link explains it - hope this helps.

"The difference between the expected price of a trade, and the price the trade actually executes at."

Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/slippage.asp#ixzz1Yb0XhA...


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/slippage.asp#axzz1YazydR...
kittilina
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deviation cost


Explanation:
"actual es superior a los 5.000 MW de potencia instalada, con más de 330 plantas que, junto con su diversidad tecnológica y localización geográfica, nos permite generar para nuestros clientes importantes ahorros en el **coste de desvío**."

"The current portfolio's volume is bigger than 5.000 MW of installed power with over 330 plants that, together with their technological diversity and geographic location enable us to generate major **deviation cost** savings."
http://www.egl.eu/egles/en/home/competencies/producer/servic...

Saludos, Marta.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias FVS!!

agree  matt robinson
59 mins
  -> Gracias Matt!!

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rich!!

agree  Aquamarine76
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz!!