KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Pantalla de registros por disparo

English translation: trip log screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pantalla de registros por disparo
English translation:trip log screen
Entered by: Neil Ashby

10:44 Feb 1, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / list of features of a computer
Spanish term or phrase: Pantalla de registros por disparo
The computer is to visualise the status of a turbo-compressor unit and the list includes
Pantalla de alarmas
Pantalla de registros de eventos.
Pantalla de impresión estado de turbos.
Pantalla de registro diario.
Pantalla de las constantes del programa


Trip log screen?
Wibblet
trip log screen
Explanation:
Just "trip log screen" is enough as "event log screen" is already mentioned in the list. Therefore the event is the 'trip' and so I see 'trip EVENT log screen' as repetitive/excessive.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3trip log screen
Neil Ashby
2trip event log screen
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trip log screen


Explanation:
Just "trip log screen" is enough as "event log screen" is already mentioned in the list. Therefore the event is the 'trip' and so I see 'trip EVENT log screen' as repetitive/excessive.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trip event log screen


Explanation:
trip event+log screen

event log - Spanish translation – Linguee
www.linguee.com/english-spanish/.../event log.ht... - Translate this page
The LCD display includes a real-time event log screen with up to 500 events listed. ... La pantalla LCD incluye una pantalla con el registro de eventos en tiempo ...

PDF]
#61-830 Voltage Performance Monitor
www.idealindustries.com/.../61-830_instructions_v... - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
24 Oct 2007 – The left arrow returns to the Event Log screen. Impulse Detail: ...... Cuando se pasa el último registro, la pantalla vuelve al evento más reciente.

[PDF]
FOLLETO DE INSTRUCCION IL17569BS FP 5000 ...
downloads.eatoncanada.ca/.../IL17569BS%20-%20FP-...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Pantalla 4.2). Reset Main. Reposición Principal. Trip. Disparo. Alarm. Alarma. Bkr Lockout ...... Ejemplo de Pantalla “Event Log” (Registro de Eventos): Usando ...

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-01 22:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neil:

Where on the list do you see "event" repeated (unless my eyes are deceiving me)?
Pantalla de alarmas
*** Pantalla de registros de eventos. ****
Pantalla de impresión estado de turbos.
Pantalla de registro diario.
Pantalla de las constantes del programa

That is why I used "event (eventos) log screen"+trip.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47