KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

lazos

English translation: loops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lazos
English translation:loops

17:47 Feb 16, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-20 07:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Solar thermal plant
Spanish term or phrase: lazos
los lazos completos, es decir la estructura netálica más los espejos, tubos absorbedores, uniones flexibles, tubería de interconexion, instrumentación, cajas de control individuales (LOC) y sistema de control del campo solar (SCS)
ktwd
loops
Explanation:
"¿QUÉ ES UN LAZO?
La palabra LAZO en un campo solar designa a un conjunto de espejos unidos en serie que tienen el objetivo común de elevar la temperatura del fluido térmico que circula a través del tubo central (tubo absorbedor) hasta los 393ºC, temperatura a la que se vuelca al colector principal que lo retorna hasta el bloque de potencia para producir vapor. Un campo solar de una central termosolar tiene un número variable de lazos, que dependen fundamentalmente del rendimiento de la turbina, de los rendimientos óptico y térmico de los colectores que forman el lazo y de que la planta cuente con un sistema de almacenamiento térmico. Teniendo en cuenta todos esos parámetros, el número de lazos oscila entre 90 y 165 aproximadamente"
http://www.renovetec.com/termosolaravanzados01.html#EL_LAZO

"The basic component of the solar field is the solar collector assembly (SCA). The project in the Imperial Valley will use 92 loops for the solar field; each loop includes six SCAs. Each SCA includes 224 mirrors, an independent positioning system and local control system."
http://www.scribd.com/doc/41628925/Estimated-Solar-Efficienc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-16 18:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Each of the four units will have its own solar field comprised of solar collector loops arranged in parallel groups connected to supply and return header piping. [...]
Parabolic Trough Collector Loop. Each of the collector loops consist of two adjacent rows of SCAs, each row is about 1,300 feet long. The two rows are connected by a crossover pipe. HTF is heated in the loop and enters the header, which returns hot HTF from all loops to the power block where the power generating equipment is located."
http://www.energy.ca.gov/sitingcases/solar_millennium_blythe...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks the references were very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loops
Charles Davis
3 +1kits
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
4the complete tying system
eski
3arrays
James Kelly PhD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the complete tying system


Explanation:
the complete tying system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-16 17:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.greenworldinvestor.com/.../... - Estados UnidosEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
7 Jul 2011 – Solar Power Plants in the USA are proliferating with the falling cost of solar ... Not only solar photovoltaic systems,but also solar thermal power plants ... around 1330 MW of solar energy when completed and will make First Solar ... panel projects from First Solar and has also tied up withBrightsource Energy ...
Utah OED: Renewable Energy: Eligibility and Qualificationswww.energy.utah.gov/.../eligibility_after_2007.h...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
23 Sep 2011 – Active Solar Thermal; Passive solar Thermal; Solar Photovoltaic (systems that ... Biomass Systems (using animal or plant wastes to produce heat, ... into a complete passive solar thermal system (see System-Specific Eligibility Requirements). ... system that would typically be installed for an ordinary grid-tied ...
Grid-Tie Installation Gallery | Home Energy Solar, Wind, Solar Thermalhomeenergyllc.com/installations_... - Estados UnidosEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
... of each installation. 15.5 kW Grid-Tied Solar System ... September 2009. 5.5 kW Solar Grid-Tied System & Solar Thermal Hot Water & Air Heating System ...
Solar Panels, Fountains, Solar Lights, Thin Film Panels - Manufacturerwww.siliconsolar.com/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
We carry Pre-Packaged & Custom PV Systems for homes (Grid-Tie ... and manufacturing of solar lighting & thermal systems in addition to consultation services ... We also carry a wide variety of pre-packaged complete solar systems to help you ...

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kits


Explanation:
Another option


Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loops


Explanation:
"¿QUÉ ES UN LAZO?
La palabra LAZO en un campo solar designa a un conjunto de espejos unidos en serie que tienen el objetivo común de elevar la temperatura del fluido térmico que circula a través del tubo central (tubo absorbedor) hasta los 393ºC, temperatura a la que se vuelca al colector principal que lo retorna hasta el bloque de potencia para producir vapor. Un campo solar de una central termosolar tiene un número variable de lazos, que dependen fundamentalmente del rendimiento de la turbina, de los rendimientos óptico y térmico de los colectores que forman el lazo y de que la planta cuente con un sistema de almacenamiento térmico. Teniendo en cuenta todos esos parámetros, el número de lazos oscila entre 90 y 165 aproximadamente"
http://www.renovetec.com/termosolaravanzados01.html#EL_LAZO

"The basic component of the solar field is the solar collector assembly (SCA). The project in the Imperial Valley will use 92 loops for the solar field; each loop includes six SCAs. Each SCA includes 224 mirrors, an independent positioning system and local control system."
http://www.scribd.com/doc/41628925/Estimated-Solar-Efficienc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-16 18:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Each of the four units will have its own solar field comprised of solar collector loops arranged in parallel groups connected to supply and return header piping. [...]
Parabolic Trough Collector Loop. Each of the collector loops consist of two adjacent rows of SCAs, each row is about 1,300 feet long. The two rows are connected by a crossover pipe. HTF is heated in the loop and enters the header, which returns hot HTF from all loops to the power block where the power generating equipment is located."
http://www.energy.ca.gov/sitingcases/solar_millennium_blythe...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks the references were very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: V good refs which support your suggestion.... ;@)
15 mins
  -> Many thanks, Neil :)

agree  José Julián
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, José Alberto!

agree  James A. Walsh: Yes, I'd use this translation based on the refs. provided :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again, James :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrays


Explanation:
The term array is commonly used to refer to groups of interconnected panels.

i) "La palabra LAZO en un campo solar designa a un conjunto de espejos unidos en serie..." (ref. 1).

ii) "A heliostat array is a collection of these heliostats used to focus sunlight continuously on a central receptor..." (ref. 2).

Both links look pretty useful.


    Reference: http://www.renovetec.com/termosolaravanzados01.html
    Reference: http://infohost.nmt.edu/~helio/background.html
James Kelly PhD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72