KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

la salida de linea

English translation: power failure OR scheduled electrical outage


14:00 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power plant
Spanish term or phrase: la salida de linea
texto:
el respaldo para garantizar el suministro de energia durante los eventos que determinen la salida de linea de la carboelectrica.
carosisi
English translation:power failure OR scheduled electrical outage
Explanation:
Coal is the fuel source of this steam ... Currently electrical power is purchased from
Union Electric ... puts the University on a power interruption status, Facilities ...
www6.semo.edu/facmgt/Utilities.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Plant Services - Get ready for deregulation
... for increasing the use of coal to fuel ... or deregulated power company) electrical power,
providing one ... Natural gas generated power Power generation technology ...
www.plantservices.com/Web_First/ps.nsf/ArticleID/ DLOZ-4XFNC5?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=2 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Physical Plant - Old News
... Scheduled Electrical Outage. ... Power Interruption Schedule Main Line #2 Tuesday, October
30, 2001 4:00 - 7 ... 0073); Arena (0041); Boat Docks (1980); Coal Research (0083 ...
www.pso.siu.edu/plant/news/oldnews.php3 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disconnection from the grid
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5power failure OR scheduled electrical outageJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 -1sending the carbo-electric line downxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power failure OR scheduled electrical outage


Explanation:
Coal is the fuel source of this steam ... Currently electrical power is purchased from
Union Electric ... puts the University on a power interruption status, Facilities ...
www6.semo.edu/facmgt/Utilities.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Plant Services - Get ready for deregulation
... for increasing the use of coal to fuel ... or deregulated power company) electrical power,
providing one ... Natural gas generated power Power generation technology ...
www.plantservices.com/Web_First/ps.nsf/ArticleID/ DLOZ-4XFNC5?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=2 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Physical Plant - Old News
... Scheduled Electrical Outage. ... Power Interruption Schedule Main Line #2 Tuesday, October
30, 2001 4:00 - 7 ... 0073); Arena (0041); Boat Docks (1980); Coal Research (0083 ...
www.pso.siu.edu/plant/news/oldnews.php3 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disconnection from the grid


Explanation:
XVI. DISCONNECTION OF GENERATION SOURCES IN CASE OF FAILURE

78. The Transmission System Operator shall determine the concept of system protection with regard to the network security and shall establish the controlled parameters and values.

79. *** A generation source shall get automatically disconnected from the grid ***, if upper or lower limit of the following parameters becomes violated:

79.1. Frequency deviation;

79.2. Loss of stability;

79.3. Network voltage.

80. *** Disconnection of a power plant or of a generation source from the grid *** due to increase or decrease of frequency shall be allowed not earlier then at the moment when frequency reaches the value agreed with the Transmission System Operator.

81. Generation source shall get automatically disconnected from the grid in case of loss of static or dynamic stability or in case of asynchronous run.

82. In case of unstable voltage in 330 kV or 110 kV network, a generation source may be disconnected in order to maintain generation for its own needs.




    Reference: http://www.regula.is.lt/engldoc/electricity/Grid%20Code.htm
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sending the carbo-electric line down


Explanation:
I take your query from the part: que determinan > that cause.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: carbo-electric my esquired friend is: a coal-fired electrical plant..
23 mins