producción neta de energía anual disponible

English translation: annual net energy production available

Spanish term or phrase:producción neta de energía anual disponible
English translation:annual net energy production available
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:27 Feb 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Photovoltaic power plant
Spanish term or phrase: producción neta de energía anual disponible
Source text:

El análisis financiero [del proyecto] se ha realizado tomando en cuenta la venta del 100% de la producción neta de energía anual disponible a la Distribuidora de Energia Eléctrica, equivalente a 56.45 GWh-Anual

My try:
A financial analysis was conducted considering the total sale of annual net electricity output available for the power distribution company, which is equivalent to 56.45 GWh-annually.


" total sale of annual net electricity output available/ ready available [for sale]"
Lydianette Soza
Belize
annual net energy production available
Explanation:
I'd say the meaning here is the annual net energy production (in MWh) available to the utility/grid.

Table 2.1 Performance data for examples of solar tower plants with different working fluid
Parameter
Working fluid
Plant rating
Annual solar insolation (kWh/m2)
Field area (m2)
Receiver thermal rating (MW)
Thermal storage size (MWh)
Steam generator rating (MW)
Annual net energy production (MWh)
Peak net efficiency
Annual net efficiency

www.springer.com/cda/content/document/cda.../9783319458823-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-20 01:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Sorry, I meant to say "the annual net energy production in GWh that is available to the utility/grid".
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3annual net energy production available
Robert Carter
3 +1annual production of net available energy
Jonatas Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annual production of net available energy


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-02-20 00:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.atmos-chem-phys-discuss.net/acp-2010-224/acpd-10...

This paper discusses the concept of "net available energy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-02-20 00:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.enphase.com/myenlighten-help/tip/what-is-net-ene...

This page explains what is "net energy"

Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

neutral  Neil Ashby: "available" has to come at the end to fit in with the subsequent "a", i.e. "disponible a la Distribuidora...." "... net available energy to the Distributor..." doesn't work.
10 hrs

neutral  Robin Levey: With Neil.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annual net energy production available


Explanation:
I'd say the meaning here is the annual net energy production (in MWh) available to the utility/grid.

Table 2.1 Performance data for examples of solar tower plants with different working fluid
Parameter
Working fluid
Plant rating
Annual solar insolation (kWh/m2)
Field area (m2)
Receiver thermal rating (MW)
Thermal storage size (MWh)
Steam generator rating (MW)
Annual net energy production (MWh)
Peak net efficiency
Annual net efficiency

www.springer.com/cda/content/document/cda.../9783319458823-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-20 01:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Sorry, I meant to say "the annual net energy production in GWh that is available to the utility/grid".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Bengoa
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sofía.

agree  Neil Ashby
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Robin Levey
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin.