International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

petril de contención

English translation: containment dike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:petril (pretil) de contención
English translation:containment dike
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:25 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: petril de contención
consecuencias del incidente: el aceite derramado cayo dentro del petril de contención
elo
containment dike
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 02:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo general en español se usa \"dique de contención\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 03:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Petril o pretil? Al parecer domina la última version y la primera no aparece en el DRAE.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2containment dike
Henry Hinds
5bunding
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
containment dike


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 02:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo general en español se usa \"dique de contención\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 03:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Petril o pretil? Al parecer domina la última version y la primera no aparece en el DRAE.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: containment wall or parapet??
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave, it's usually called a containment dike though it can have a wall or parapet.

agree  agtranslat: pretil
1 day31 mins
  -> Gracias, Ag.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bunding


Explanation:
Elo: el PRETIL o RECINTO DE CONTENCIÓN, de acuerdo a la normatividad en Argentina, es el bunding en inglés. Seguí los enlaces que aparecen al final. ¡Suerte!
EPA | Bunding and spill management - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Using bunding is only one way to minimise the risk of liquids entering the ... isolate
a tank or bund; use fire-fighting equipment; stop substances entering the ...
www.epa.nsw.gov.au/mao/bundingspill.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Bunding and spill management
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... and unloading area undercover Blind collection sump Drains to sewer or slops tank
Collection sump Truck unloading area Figure 1 Example of bunding for bulk ...
www.environment.sa.gov.au/epa/pdfs/guide_bunding.pdf - Páginas similares

HSE - Secondary Containment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the same substance, is to arrange overflows from one tank to another ... particular
concern about leakages occurring from tanks, an alternative to bunding is to ...
www.hse.gov.uk/hid/land/comah/level3/5C986D1.HTM - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55