KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

lámina de aislamiento

English translation: insulation sheet, plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lámina de aislamiento
English translation:insulation sheet, plate
Entered by: BOCHA

16:17 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: lámina de aislamiento
el texto es:
entre piso y pared se deberá soldar la lámina de aislamiento, dejando una distancia....
carosisi
insulation sheet, plate
Explanation:
Existe diferencia entre insulate e isolate
Selected response from:

BOCHA
Grading comment
mil gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6insulation sheet, plate
BOCHA
4insulation sheet/panel
GoodWords
4isolation layer, plate , sheetDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolation layer, plate , sheet


Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 16:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depiende en el texto y tu punta de vista..diccionarios estan compilado por expertos en linguisticos...pero tambien puede ser peligroso si no entiendes bien

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Isolation refers to quarantine or segregation, not thermal insulation.
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lámina de aislamiento
insulation sheet, plate


Explanation:
Existe diferencia entre insulate e isolate

BOCHA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mil gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: i meant to say insulation..i am becoming too spanish
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Indiana
48 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fabricio Castillo
10 hrs

agree  Montse Safont: insulation sheet
14 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lámina de aislamiento
insulation sheet/panel


Explanation:
aislamiento = insulation
lámina = sheet; panel would also work here


    Reference: http://www.cjdirectory.com/product-21765.html
    Reference: http://my.ecplaza.net/boeun37/5.asp
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4