KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

repartidor de carga (batería)

English translation: charge distributor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repartidor de carga (batería)
English translation:charge distributor
Entered by: jfrb

20:43 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: repartidor de carga (batería)
Una serie de repartidores de carga permiten a las baterías ser recargadas en función de su estado de carga.

I am not sure if this is 'battery isolator', can't find anything conclusive ES-EN

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
charge distributor
Explanation:
I found this link - sounds like a similar idea.
Selected response from:

jfrb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, I found a multilingual technical broadsheet that confirmed this:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5charge distributorjfrb
5battery load distribution
Maria Luisa Duarte
3charge isolator
Luis Luis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repartidor de carga (batería)
charge isolator


Explanation:
To isolate the charging of batteries...

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jfrb: it appears that this is something to enable one to charge a car battery while the vehicle is in tow, not to charge it "intelligently", i.e. depending on how much charge it has, but I'm not 100% sure
23 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repartidor de carga (batería)
battery load distribution


Explanation:
This changer is also equipped with a powerful vacuum extraction system that allows for reliable, powerful, and consistent battery attachment. The exclusive carriage equalization system found on this changer assures positive leveling regardless of battery load distribution.


    Reference: http://www.mtcon-line.com/_battery/bat_singlelevelpwrchgr.ht...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 min

disagree  jfrb: this is talking about a changer, not a charger, and seems to be completely different
13 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
repartidor de carga (batería)
charge distributor


Explanation:
I found this link - sounds like a similar idea.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:2euPdUXZm5sJ:www.cristec....
jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, I found a multilingual technical broadsheet that confirmed this:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes
6 mins
  -> Thanks, George

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Así es.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Wenjer

agree  Parrot
18 mins
  -> Squawk squawk (thanks), Parrot

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, rhandler

agree  ARTES
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Artes