KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

carbón mineral

English translation: coal


09:42 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: carbón mineral
1. La conversión de las dos unidades principales de la empresa generadora de electricidad XXXX de fuel oil a carbón mineral

Is this just mineral coal?
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:coal
Explanation:
i think it's just plain old coal.....
Selected response from:

anaell
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3coal
anaell
4mineral coal
Paula Pereira Fernandes
3cokealan543


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carbón mineral
coal


Explanation:
i think it's just plain old coal.....

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
29 mins
  -> gracias

agree  John Rynne: I presume the "mineral" is in contrast to "carbón vegetal" i.e. charcoal
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Daniel Burns: Listed as such in LaRousse Usual.
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carbón mineral
coke


Explanation:
este termino esta usado por un carbon mas concentrado, causa temperaturas mas altas cuando se quema

alan543
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbón mineral
mineral coal


Explanation:
COAL - Meaning and Definition of the Word - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Easton Bible Dictionary. Definition: It is by no means certain that the Hebrews were acquainted with mineral coal, although it is found in Syria. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/coal - 33k - 22 Jun 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese