KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

malla exterior de los cables...

English translation: (outer) shield / screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:malla exterior de los cables...
English translation:(outer) shield / screen
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

15:53 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: malla exterior de los cables...
conectando la malla exterior de los cables a tierra....
"by connecting the cables' outer mesh to earth".....
i know it's what it says.....but is it possible, don't you connect the cable inner core???? ni idea....ayudaaa....gracias in advance...
anaell
Spain
(outer) shield / screen
Explanation:
Routledge dixit. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
thanks every-one....in the end i've opted for screen (less typing), but please be informed that if you weren't all so good at this it wouldn't be so difficult to grade....as far as i'm concerned you all get 10 points + 2 extra bonus points for being so good!!!!thanks again...i'll be back!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wire mesh
Tom2004
5(outer) shield / screen
Fabricio Castillo
4Outer mesh of the cablesGuiri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outer mesh of the cables


Explanation:
It does happen. I also don't like to use the possessive 's with inanimate objects, but that's a quetion of taste.

Guiri
Spain

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(outer) shield / screen


Explanation:
Routledge dixit. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thanks every-one....in the end i've opted for screen (less typing), but please be informed that if you weren't all so good at this it wouldn't be so difficult to grade....as far as i'm concerned you all get 10 points + 2 extra bonus points for being so good!!!!thanks again...i'll be back!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire mesh


Explanation:
i may be COMPLETELY wrong but i believe "outer" and "mesh" are redundant. and i think that in your case the reference must be to a "wire" mesh if it is to be used for grounding. like i say, i'm not sure but i think that even co-axial TV cable comes with a wire mesh. wire mesh may also be reffered to as wire "cloth".

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!