KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

persianas antilluvia

English translation: rain louver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persianas antilluvia
English translation:rain louver
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

11:54 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: persianas antilluvia
Hi Proz,
This comes up as part of a Gas turbine: it says:
Sistema de admision de aire incluyendo: persianas antilluvia, filtro multietapa, silenciador etc
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
rain louver
Explanation:
Proper engineering term
Selected response from:

MauricioV
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rain-proof blindsKit Cree
5rain louverMauricioV
1rain shutter
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rain-proof blinds


Explanation:
protect the turbine from the rain

Kit Cree
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 mins

neutral  lincasanova: dont think a turbine has shutters
1 hr

agree  Gloria Colon
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rain shutter


Explanation:
Below references indicate rain shutter for different uses, in housing and in a meteorological sensor. See if it fits in your context.


    Reference: http://www.jupiter.fl.us/Building/CHECKLISTS/pdf/SunRainComb...
    Reference: http://www.radiometer-physics.de/html/prod_radiometers.html
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rain louver


Explanation:
Proper engineering term


    Reference: http://www.fe.doe.gov/programs/powersystems/publications/mar...
MauricioV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!