KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

interrupción

English translation: breaking


13:59 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: interrupción
Cuando se instalan interruptores de tierra en los paneles conmutadores los siguientes detalles deben ser tomados en cuenta si se requiere obtener un buen funcionamiento de las funciones de interrupción
Wibblet
English translation:breaking
Explanation:
breaking functions for "funciones de interrupción"
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Yes thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proper trip (function) operation/activation
David Russi
5breaking
Ernesto de Lara
4 -1breaker
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interrupción
breaker


Explanation:
you install breakers and they need to break properly

[PDF] COMPACT NSE 100 A molded case circuit breakerFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... IEC 947-2 and EN 60947-2 interrupting ratings COMPACT ® circuit breakers NSE75HC ... s CAM (early-make or early-break function): indicates the position of the ...
ecatalog.squared.com/techlib/displaydocument. cfm?id=0621CT9701&action=view - Similar pages


Thermistor Motor Protection - Monitoring and Controlling with ...... in certain situations overheating may occur, which the thermal mapping in the circuit-breakers/ overload relays ... Warn and Break" function through implementation ...
www2.automation.siemens.com/ cd/is_ueberwachen/html_76/thermistor.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Three-Phase, Pad-Mounted Distribution TransformersFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... General Electric molded-case circuit breakers, when supplied, are located in the low ... oil-fused cutouts, shown in Figure 4, to provide a load-break function. ...
www.geindustrial.com/products/brochures/GEI-79025M.pdf - Similar pages


ASI Position and Limit Switches... offered by ASI. Combinations of two or three contacts are. possible with snap action or slow break function. Details ... Maximum Wiring Ease. ...
www.asi-interconnect.com/announcements_ and_news/2004/limitswitches.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] S5U1C33000H ManualFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The S5U1C33001M1 break function is not supported. The S5U1C33001M1 break function is supported. BRK IN input pin break function was modified. ...
www.epson.com.cn/ed/DEVICE/ tools/hardware/Develop/ICD33.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] MC1251 INT/GBFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Hospital Trunking Construction Kit for Medical Ward Units TECHNICAL INFORMATION 1999:09 P2148 Page 2. 2 F RONT L INE H OSPITAL ...
www.thorsman.com/Printed/MC1251.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] SeriesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Stopping torque is not produced when using the DC-Break function. ... The diagrams in this manual may show removed inverter covers and removed circuit breakers. ...



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: what about interruptors? BREAKERS???? American GE says interruptors: www.gepower.com/prod_serv/products/ electrical_test/en/test_circuit.htm
2 mins
  -> you may be right that interruptors is used but certainly breakers is correct in the U.S. and a power interruption is when service is out whereas a break prevents overload...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interrupción
proper trip (function) operation/activation


Explanation:
Sounds like the are talking about "ground fault circuit interrupters", which trip when activated

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
2 hrs

agree  Shawn Keeney
3 days2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interrupción
breaking


Explanation:
breaking functions for "funciones de interrupción"

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Yes thanks