KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

carro cruzado

English translation: cross slide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carro cruzado
English translation:cross slide
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

14:07 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: carro cruzado
BANCADA CARRO CRUZADO
BANDA DE PAPEL
BANJO
BARRA
BARRA DE TIERRA
BARRA TRANSFER
BARRERA ÓPTICA
BASTIDOR
BASTIDOR PRINCIPAL
BATERÍA
BICROMATADO

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
cross slide
Explanation:
...without more context, it appears to be a milling machine table with cross slide ...

Not all of the milling machines in the shop. have this option. CROSS-FEED HANDWHEEL. This hand-wheel moves the table in and out. Mill Study Guide ...
www.aps.anl.gov/.../User_ESH/Machine_Shops_Public/20050816_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-29 18:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or Cross Carriage
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross slide
bigedsenior
3drive shaftxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive shaft


Explanation:
http://www.moneo.fr/espagnol/images/moneomachoccases/GILD GM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-29 14:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moneo.fr/espagnol/images/moneomachoccases/GILD GM...

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross slide


Explanation:
...without more context, it appears to be a milling machine table with cross slide ...

Not all of the milling machines in the shop. have this option. CROSS-FEED HANDWHEEL. This hand-wheel moves the table in and out. Mill Study Guide ...
www.aps.anl.gov/.../User_ESH/Machine_Shops_Public/20050816_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-29 18:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or Cross Carriage

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191