KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

bomba tipo horizontal de carcaza bipartida, bomba sustenedora

English translation: horizontal (type) split case pump... pressure sustain/PS (valve) pump/ pressure control pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bomba tipo horizontal de carcasa bipartida, bomba sustenedora
English translation:horizontal (type) split case pump... pressure sustain/PS (valve) pump/ pressure control pump
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

15:20 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: bomba tipo horizontal de carcaza bipartida, bomba sustenedora
This is in a document with specifications for a fire safety system:

El equipo de bombeo a diseñar deberá estar compuesto por: Una bomba principal tipo horizontal de carcaza bipartida con motor Diesel.

Also it mentions the following which I am not sure about, in case someone knows it:
Una bomba sostenedora de presión tipo vertical.

Thanks!
RHuber
United States
horizontal (type) split case pump... pressure sustain/PS (valve) pump/ pressure control pump
Explanation:
www.enine-pv.com/english/products/pump_S_E.htm among many entries on split case pump systems.
The second one would seem to be a pump containing a particular kind of valve, called pressure sustain or PS, or pressure control.

Two qs for the price of one, amig@!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1splitcase horizontal pump
pzchvpr
3horizontal (type) split case pump... pressure sustain/PS (valve) pump/ pressure control pump
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bomba tipo horizontal de carcaza bipartida
splitcase horizontal pump


Explanation:

1DIVISION 15- MECHANICAL Section 15320 Fire Pumps 1.00 PART 1 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A. Provide pumps for fire suppression. 1.02 SECTION INCLUDES:. A. Single Stage, Double Suction, 9100 Series Horizontal Splitcase Fire Pump (Base. Mounted) ...
www.acfirepump.com/9100spec.pdf -
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_pump

Can you post the "bomba sustenedora" in another question?
Thanks! Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-20 16:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be 'splitcase horizontal fire pump'.


    Reference: http://fire.ceat.okstate.edu/firelabs/Fire%20Pump%20Lab.pdf
    Reference: http://www.acfirepump.com/9100spec.pdf
pzchvpr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I agree of course - I was at work on the "second half" of the q. while you posted!//btw, split case.
10 mins
  -> You are correct aceavila - Noni, it is either split case or split-case

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontal (type) split case pump... pressure sustain/PS (valve) pump/ pressure control pump


Explanation:
www.enine-pv.com/english/products/pump_S_E.htm among many entries on split case pump systems.
The second one would seem to be a pump containing a particular kind of valve, called pressure sustain or PS, or pressure control.

Two qs for the price of one, amig@!


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24