KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

pegado - despegar

English translation: gluing - shoes coming apart/sole coming apart from the shoe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pegado - despegar
English translation:gluing - shoes coming apart/sole coming apart from the shoe
Entered by: Traducciones Elche S.L.

17:16 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / explicación proceso fabricación calzado
Spanish term or phrase: pegado - despegar
.... si aparecen problemas de pegado, de unión del zapato con la suela...si los zapatos están despegados....
Traducciones Elche S.L.
Spain
gluing - shoes coming apart/sole coming apart from the shoe
Explanation:
Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Answer Impact at Epinions.comSoles: no cracks, no punctures, not coming apart (i.e. like some cheaper shoes where the soles come undone and glue just falls apart after a bit of sun ...
www.epinions.com/content_92118421124 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Kickers Shoes & TrainersAnd the in-sole coming apart from the shoe and always needing gluing back-in. Quite a few brands tried to copy Kickers, Pod and Base being the two which ...
www.internet-guide.co.uk/shoes/Kickers.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me parece la opción más adecuada en este contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gluing - shoes coming apart/sole coming apart from the shoeliz askew
3gluing - unglued
Julio Amago


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gluing - unglued


Explanation:
This is one suggestion.

Julio Amago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gluing - shoes coming apart/sole coming apart from the shoe


Explanation:
Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Answer Impact at Epinions.comSoles: no cracks, no punctures, not coming apart (i.e. like some cheaper shoes where the soles come undone and glue just falls apart after a bit of sun ...
www.epinions.com/content_92118421124 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Kickers Shoes & TrainersAnd the in-sole coming apart from the shoe and always needing gluing back-in. Quite a few brands tried to copy Kickers, Pod and Base being the two which ...
www.internet-guide.co.uk/shoes/Kickers.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me parece la opción más adecuada en este contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasselt
41 mins