KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

2 seccionadores giratorias de alta tension

English translation: 2 high voltage rotary sectioning switched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:2 seccionadores giratorias de alta tension
English translation:2 high voltage rotary sectioning switched
Entered by: bigedsenior

20:00 Sep 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: 2 seccionadores giratorias de alta tension
A phrase in a seismic test certificate. Cutters might be the correct term.
JEAN HUTCHINGS
2 high voltage rotary sectioning switched
Explanation:
PLease read where it states that these switches are resistant to vibration and movement.

http://www.rossengineeringcorp.com/hv_rotary_switches.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 00:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....sectioning switcheS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 00:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or isolating switches..
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52 high voltage rotary sectioning switched
bigedsenior
4 +1Two rotary HV off-load [disconnector] switches
psicutrinius
5two high voltage rotary cutters...slothm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two high voltage rotary cutters...


Explanation:
Para cortar piedra se necesita potencia. De todos los seccionadores de probetas de piedra, la más rápida y eficiente es la rotatoria con canto diamantado.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two rotary HV off-load [disconnector] switches


Explanation:
Seccionador:
Aparato de conexión mecánico que provee, en posición de
apertura, una distancia de aislamiento de acuerdo con los
requerimientos especificados.
Nota:
Un seccionador puede abrir o cerrar un circuito cuando se corta o
establece una corriente insignificante.
También es capaz de transportar corrientes bajo condiciones normales en el circuito y transportar durante un tiempo determinado corrientes en condiciones anormales como las de un cortocircuito.

Un dispositivo mecánico de conexión y desconexión
utilizado para cambiar las conexiones de un circuito, o para
aislar un circuito o equipo de la fuente de alimentación.

Nota:
Está diseñado para permitir de manera permanente el paso la corriente de carga y también corrientes anormales debidas a cortocircuitos por tiempos cortos según especificación. Asimismo, debe maniobrarse sin carga o en vacío ya que sólo interrumpe la tensión no pudiendo hacerlo con la corriente.

disconnector
a mechanical switching device which provides, in the open position, an isolating distance in accordance with specified requirements

NOTE – A disconnector is capable of opening and closing a circuit when either negligible current is broken or made, or when no significant change in the voltage across the terminals of each of the poles of the disconnector occurs. It is also capable of carrying currents under normal circuit conditions and carrying for a specified time currents under abnormal conditions such as those of short circuit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-11 22:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah and by the way, "seccionadores" is masculine (in Spanish)


    Reference: http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/SearchViewES/?Search...
psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I have just researched "seccionadores" elsewhere:)/Fine. As you are probably aware I am not an electrician, but the findings are clear to on this. Saludos!
870 days
  -> Thanks, Liz. Electropedia says so, this is it, period.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2 high voltage rotary sectioning switched


Explanation:
PLease read where it states that these switches are resistant to vibration and movement.

http://www.rossengineeringcorp.com/hv_rotary_switches.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 00:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....sectioning switcheS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 00:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or isolating switches..

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Many thanks