KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

máquina termoformadora

English translation: thermoshaping machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:máquina termoformadora
English translation:thermoshaping machine
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

16:23 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Dentro de un contrato de aporte de capital, lista de máquinas que se proveen para una planta industrial
Spanish term or phrase: máquina termoformadora
Máquina de inyección ..., torre de enfriamiento ..., máquina termoformadora GN2220, ...
TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
thermoshaping machine
Explanation:
Please refer to
www.freepatentsonline.com/4113803.html
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, César. Fuiste de gran ayuda porque, a esa altura, tenía la cabeza termoperforada!
Saludos,
Mónica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thermoshaping machine
Cesar Serrano
5hot forming machine/equipment
bigedsenior
4thermoforming machine
Adriana Penco
4creeping machine
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creeping machine


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-23 16:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whether hot or cod - for making forms

Not so slowly creeping machine load after 0.20upgrade - ReadList.com
Not so slowly creeping machine load after 0.20u... \ Martin Brown (10 Oct 2006) . \ Michael T. Dean (10 Oct 2006) . \ Martin Brown (10 Oct 2006) ...
readlist.com/lists/mythtv.org/mythtv-users/5/28958.html - Similar pages - Note this
[mythtv-users] Not so slowly creeping machine load after 0.20 upgrade
[mythtv-users] Not so slowly creeping machine load after 0.20 upgrade. Michael T. Dean mtdean at thirdcontact.com Tue Oct 10 15:12:23 UTC 2006 ...
mythtv.org/pipermail/mythtv-users/2006-October/152802.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[mythtv-users] Not so slowly creeping machine load after 0.20 upgrade
[mythtv-users] Not so slowly creeping machine load after 0.20 upgrade. Martin Brown martin.brown at macquarie.com Tue Oct 10 22:18:42 UTC 2006 ...
www.mythtv.org/pipermail/mythtv-users/2006-October/152867.h... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.mythtv.org ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-23 16:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michael.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermoforming machine


Explanation:
Tal vez sea esto:
http://www.belca.es/producto.php?lang=2&id=13

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Arte5577.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermoshaping machine


Explanation:
Please refer to
www.freepatentsonline.com/4113803.html

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, César. Fuiste de gran ayuda porque, a esa altura, tenía la cabeza termoperforada!
Saludos,
Mónica
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, César.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova: Si, sin duda
56 mins
  -> Gracias Raul!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hot forming machine/equipment


Explanation:
A footprint as small as 2 4 ft lets the equipment reside in cells near cold or hot-forming machines, eliminating remote furnaces. ...
productsearch.machinedesign.com/mdproducts/hot_forming - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Panel extraction assist for superplastic and quick plastic forming ...While such hot plastic forming processes and equipment generate improved parts, production efficiency has at times been diminished because of rejection of ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6615631-description.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Cold Forming Equipment On GlobalSpecOther Companies that sell Hot and Cold Forming Equipment. Airmo Inc. Minneapolis. MN. U.S.A.. Allmac Industries Co LTD. Nanjing 210005. CHINA. American GFM. ...
manufacturing-fabrication.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/cold_forming_equipment


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, bigdesenior!