KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

una de las piezas q se refrento

English translation: one of the parts re-fasced on the lathe


23:45 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: una de las piezas q se refrento
ademas se informo que se despachara el dia martes una de las piezas que se refrento y se reparo el revestimiento externo en algunas zonas
MJTonso
English translation:one of the parts re-fasced on the lathe
Explanation:
Refrentado.- Refrentar es hacer en el material una superficie plana perpendicular al eje del torno, mediante la acción de una herramienta de corte que se desplaza por medio del caro transversal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 02:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desde luego (damn the typos) es reFACED, no reFASCED
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4one of the parts re-fasced on the lathe
psicutrinius
3 +1that was machined
Gracie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that was machined


Explanation:
refrentar means to mill, to grind (Collazo, Diccionario enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos) but I understand that you simply say that the piece was machined

Gracie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the parts re-fasced on the lathe


Explanation:
Refrentado.- Refrentar es hacer en el material una superficie plana perpendicular al eje del torno, mediante la acción de una herramienta de corte que se desplaza por medio del caro transversal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 02:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desde luego (damn the typos) es reFACED, no reFASCED


    Reference: http://html.rincondelvago.com/el-torno.html
psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99