KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

EDAP

English translation: STP / WWTP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EDAR
English translation:STP / WWTP
Entered by: Nikki Graham

01:47 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: EDAP
Acronym having to do with wastewater treatment:

El seguimiento y control de la EDAR estara contolado por varios PLC's
Chris Bruton
United States
STP / WWTP
Explanation:
EDAR = estación depuradora de agua residual = STP = sewage treatment plant / = WWTP = wastewater treatment plant

I always use WWTP, but maybe STP is more usual in the States (if that is your target). I did a translation about one last night and have another two to do today.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3STP / WWTP
Nikki Graham
4RWDC "Residual water depuration centre"slothm
2 +1Estación de Descarga de Aguas Residuales
Yaotl Altan
2Economically Distressed Areas Program
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EDAR
Estación de Descarga de Aguas Residuales


Explanation:
Es lo más que puedo hacer si no hay contexto.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Es Estación DEPURADORA de Aguas Residuales
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Economically Distressed Areas Program


Explanation:
Hi Chris. Some more context would help..and I'm not even absolutely sure about this. Check out the following refs.:
TWDB Financial Assistance programsIndex to TWDB financial assistance program information. ... Uses: Planning, acquisition and construction, wastewater treatment, stormwater and nonpoint ...
www.twdb.state.tx.us/assistance/financial/financial_main.as... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

TWDB Economically Distressed Areas ProgramWhat Can Be Funded? Water supply, wastewater collection, and treatment works: .... Texas Water Development Board (TWDB) - All Rights Reserved.
www.twdb.state.tx.us/assistance/financial/fin_infrastructur... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.twdb.state.tx.us »

[PDF] The Texas Manual on Rainwater HarvestingFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Harvesting and Waste Water Systems. Pty Ltd., a rainwater harvesting. component ...... produced by the Texas Water. Development Board (TWDB) in 2004 ...
www.eng.warwick.ac.uk/ircsa/factsheets/RainwaterHarvestingM... - Similar pages

[PDF] T W D BFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
water supply, wastewater treatment, flood control, and agricultural water. conservation projects. Since 1957 the TWDB has been charged with addressing the ...
twri.tamu.edu/workshop/TWDB_one_pager_1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] R P F GFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Planning Fund:. (1) Regional Planning for Water Supply and Wastewater Treatment and. Collection — The TWDB provides matching grants to political subdi- ...
twri.tamu.edu/workshop/TWDB%20Research,Planning%20Grants.pdf - Similar pages

Press Release October 17, 2006 Texas Water Development BoardThe Texas Water Development Board (TWDB) today approved financial assistance in the ... programs for the construction of water supply, wastewater treatment, ...
rio.twdb.state.tx.us/publications/press_releases/2006PressReleases/101706_GalenaPark.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-04 02:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I'm right about this, then for trans. to Spanish, I'd suggest:
"Programa de Zonas en Dificultades Econónicas".
Luck!

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RWDC "Residual water depuration centre"


Explanation:
http://www.elcomerciodigital.com/oviedo/20080122/local/ovied...
El Boletín Oficial del Estado publica hoy la declaración de impacto ambiental de la Estación Depuradora de Aguas Residuales (EDAR) de Las Caldas, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 03:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aicia.es/2001/asesorias_e.html
The residual Water Depuration Centre Network (EDAR) of the province of Jaen produces a volume of sludge that it aims to use for the production of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 03:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My view, as an engineer, is that "System" instead of "Centre" rings a better bell. It is without doubt a system not just a centre.
"Residual Water Depuration System" is my choice.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
EDAR
STP / WWTP


Explanation:
EDAR = estación depuradora de agua residual = STP = sewage treatment plant / = WWTP = wastewater treatment plant

I always use WWTP, but maybe STP is more usual in the States (if that is your target). I did a translation about one last night and have another two to do today.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin: right on the mark
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sinead --
1 hr

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 hrs