KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

ARMARIO DE MEDIDA COMPAÑÍA/ABONADO

English translation: subscriber cabinet to company specs


03:11 Apr 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: ARMARIO DE MEDIDA COMPAÑÍA/ABONADO
It's about the types of equipment which might warrant a "dimensionamiento" of a computer's control system.
Doesn't sound like this is 'cabinet'.
Chris Bruton
United States
English translation:subscriber cabinet to company specs
Explanation:
" The ILC-1000E Remote Subscriber Cabinet (RSC) is a specially designed enclosure to accommodate ILC-1000E DLC systems and to provide all necessary supports for the smooth operations of the DLC systems even under severe tropical weather and logistic conditions. "
http://www.jasoncom.com/Products/RSC.htm

"de medida compañía" I'm not sure about--I'm interpreting it as meaning "to company measurements" i.e., to company specs/custom.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3COMPANY/SUBSCRIBER SIZED CABINET (OR RACK)
Daniel Parra
3subscriber cabinet to company specs
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subscriber cabinet to company specs


Explanation:
" The ILC-1000E Remote Subscriber Cabinet (RSC) is a specially designed enclosure to accommodate ILC-1000E DLC systems and to provide all necessary supports for the smooth operations of the DLC systems even under severe tropical weather and logistic conditions. "
http://www.jasoncom.com/Products/RSC.htm

"de medida compañía" I'm not sure about--I'm interpreting it as meaning "to company measurements" i.e., to company specs/custom.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
COMPANY/SUBSCRIBER SIZED CABINET (OR RACK)


Explanation:
Sounds like different sized server racks or cabinets, depending on the traffic volume - individual subscriber size or company size.

Depends on the rest of your text. Perusing the rest of it you might get a feel for what this refers to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-09 17:43:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, Chris, the important thing is that you get an answer that works for you.

Daniel Parra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry I meant to pick yours (clicked the wrong button)