KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Levantar acta

English translation: issue a record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantar acta
English translation:issue a record
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:00 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Judicial
Spanish term or phrase: Levantar acta
This is the context :

contra el Acta de Inspección levantada por la CMT el día XXXXX
Eileen Brophy
Spain
issue a record
Explanation:
as it specifies the date in your context, I think issue may be the best here, although all the other suggestions are perfectly valid too.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many Thanks Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To make a record
Henry Hinds
4 +2issue a record
Nikki Graham
4...the inspection minutes written by the...Carol Chaparro
4draw up
Yaotl Altan
3report drawn up by
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw up


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
report drawn up by


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-10 22:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANNEX IX
INSPECTION REPORT DRAWN UP IN ACCORDANCE WITH ARTICLE 8
The inspection report must contain at least the following items.

http://www.hfw.com/hfwbeta/Editor/assets/portstat.pdf





Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the inspection minutes written by the...


Explanation:
According to The University of Chicago Spanish Dictionary "Levantar Acta" is "to write the minutes."

Carol Chaparro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: It is "to write the minutes" of a meeting, but this does not refer to a meeting.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input. :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issue a record


Explanation:
as it specifies the date in your context, I think issue may be the best here, although all the other suggestions are perfectly valid too.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many Thanks Nikki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dominirosa
54 mins

agree  Egmont
58 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To make a record


Explanation:
Acta de Inspección levantada por = Record of inspection made by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-07-11 00:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be put on record Henry?

You tell me; there's very little CONTEXT, but "Acta" is a record.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-07-11 02:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the lack of context, "put on record" would appear to me to be mistaken, as it does a least mention that it involves a Record of inspection that was made by CMT, not something that was "put on" some other record, like a court record.

That's my best advice.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it be put on record Henry?

Asker: I am afraid this is a HIGHLY confidential document and there is not a lot of context I can put on the site but I am going to opt for put on record as it is going to court ok? I leave it up to you if you wish to modify your answer or leave it as it is as I shan't decide on the best answer until tomorrow. Thanks all for your help :-))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mediamatrix.

agree  silviantonia
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Marcelo González, Yaotl Altan, Lisa McCarthy
Non-PRO (1): RichardDeegan