KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Frio industrial

English translation: industrial refrigeration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Frio industrial
English translation:industrial refrigeration
Entered by: Marianela Melleda

18:41 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: Frio industrial
Ha adquirido Vd. un producto fabricado por los profesionales con 25 anos de experiencia en el sector del frio industrial
Certificado de garantia del compresor.
Gracias.
Galina Kovalenko
industrial refrigeration
Explanation:
Some people refer to refrigerators as "frio", and I think this could be the case.
Selected response from:

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Este es el caso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3industrial refrigeration
Marianela Melleda
5 -1Industrial Cold
Alicia Jordá
4industrial air conditioner manufacturerisaac bekerman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial air conditioner manufacturer


Explanation:
its abaout a manufacturer of big units of A/C

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Industrial Cold


Explanation:
Industrial Cold 2004
• Dates 02-03-2004 - 05-03-2004
• Place KyivExpoPlaza Exhibition Center, (2-b, Salyutna Str.)
• Country, city Ukraine, KYIV


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 18:58:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On line store for cleaning machiines from Chemex North Wales - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Displaying Products > Kranzle Pressure Washers > Small Industrial Cold.
Number of products found: 3 Showing page: 1 of 1. K1150T (240v ...
www.chemexnorthwales.co.uk/store/ default.asp?pcatID=65&page=1 - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jamison Industrial Cold Storage Doors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... With the widest range of cold-storage doors available to meet any ... and engineer a specialty
door solution to your requirements -- for industrial doors you can\'t ...
www.bmil.com/jamison/jmain.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jamison Industrial Cold Storage Doors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.bmil.com/jamison/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bmil.com ]

Industrial Cold Water Series Pressure Washers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Industrial Cold Water Presure Washers - CD Series - Electric. Industrial Cold
Water Presure Washers - CD Series - Electric These compact electric pressure ...
www.builders-center.net/incowaseprwa.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Industrial Cold Water Presure Washers - CW Series - Diesel Powered - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Important Features: — Triplex ceramic plunger pump with forged-brass manifold
— Professional-grade insulated trigger gun with safety lock-off — Diesel ...
www.builders-center.net/incowaprwacw2.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.builders-center.net ]

Industrial Cold Traps - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Girovac recently installed 5 Industrial Cold Traps for a UK company who were
experiencing vacuum pump contamination from their process resin vapours. ...
www.girovac.com/coldtraps.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Industrial cold chambers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
DirectIndustry - Research results (Keywords) : Industrial cold chambers
/ On DirectIndustry you can ask for documentation, quotation ... ...
www.directindustry.com/search/ industrial_cold_chambers.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Industrial cold chambers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
DirectIndustry - Detailed product information Industrial cold chambers
/ On DirectIndustry you can ask for documentation, quotation ... ...
www.directindustry.com/ prod/industrial_cold_chambers_52725.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.directindustry.com ]

Salt Lake City Commercial Real Estate - Commercial - Industrial ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Salt Lake City commerical real estate. Utah Commercial - Industrial
- Cold Storage for sale. We work for you. Relocation Information ...
www.utah-real-estate-for-sale.com/ search/search-commercial-industrial-cold-storage.rub - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Industrial Cold 2003 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
From March 25 to 28, 2003, at the Expocenter of Ukraine, Industrial Cold 2003,
the 2nd specialized trade show of industrial refrigeration equipment and ...
euroindex.ua/promholod/index_eng.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

HD 650 SX Industrial Cold Water Pressure Cleaner - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... HD 650 SX Industrial Cold Water Pressure Cleaner Trigger gun with integral pressure
gauge. Pressure switch (total stop), large in built detergent(7ltre). ...
www.seton.net.au/product_detail.cfm/hurl/ Masterno=A16522W/product_detail.cfm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 10:58:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

en realidad actúa de complemento del nombre, sea cual sea su función sintáctica


    Reference: http://www.expoua.com/eng/showexhib/1250.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: In most of your references, the word "cold" is in fact an adjective, whereas in the context a noun is required. Look at the description of the "Industrial Cold 2003" trade show. The correct noun in this context is "refrigeration"
4 hrs
  -> en realidad actúa como adverbio: Industrial cold chambers, pero realmente creo que la mejor opción es la de industrial refrigeration, industrial cold es un calco excesivo

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industrial refrigeration


Explanation:
Some people refer to refrigerators as "frio", and I think this could be the case.

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Este es el caso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman: Correct
42 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
4 hrs