KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

botón

English translation: button...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:botón
English translation:button...
Entered by: Barbara Compañy

04:11 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / technical
Spanish term or phrase: botón
Industria de la madera

Placas para minería:
estabilizador
Hexagonal
Perforatriz
Botón
Punta para pavimento

Gracias
Barbara Compañy
Argentina
button...
Explanation:
¿Para qué complicarte? Vete derecho. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Gracias, Gabriel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5press button
Sonia Gomes
4button...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1knot
Gerard Michael Burns


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
press button


Explanation:
That is all I can come up with

Press button

Regards

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knot


Explanation:
COLLAZO, Diccionario Enciclopédico de términos técnicos Español-Inglés, Tomo 3, página 36.

Botón ... (Lum) knot,

Estoy seguro que en _algunas circunstancias_ esto sería correcto: se trata de un pequeno "nudo" en las fibras de madera. Pero no estoy seguro con tan poco contexto

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botón
button...


Explanation:
¿Para qué complicarte? Vete derecho. Saludos.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Gabriel.