KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

cincel pata de cabra

English translation: crow bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cincel pata de cabra
English translation:crow bar
Entered by: Irecu

17:25 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: cincel pata de cabra
un tipo de herramienta
Irecu
crow bar
Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 18:14:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

i\'m a bad typist!
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crow barGabo Pena
4 +1crowbar
Eng2Span
4sheeps-foot chiselDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crow bar


Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 18:14:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

i\'m a bad typist!

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: sí, pero se escribe junto: crowbar
1 min
  -> yes!

neutral  Eng2Span: No creo que se escribe en dos palabras... Saludos!
2 mins
  -> yes

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crowbar


Explanation:
Conozco a la "pata de cabra" como "crowbar"... pero nunca he escuchado que lo llamen "cincel"

Eng2Span
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yo tampoco. Cincel es "chisel". Y el cincel se puede usar como pata de cabra, pero es es otro asunto
3 mins
  -> Aunque debo confesar que me he visto usando una pata de cabra como cincel a veces... :-) A falta de pan... ¡casabe!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheeps-foot chisel


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19