KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

marro

English translation: mallet, hammer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marro
English translation:mallet, hammer
Entered by: Irecu

17:33 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: marro
una herramienta
Irecu
mallet, hammer
Explanation:
Hola Irene,
Es la opción que da el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso, rápido como un rayo
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mallet, hammerxxxOso
4pestle
Tom2004


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mallet, hammer


Explanation:
Hola Irene,
Es la opción que da el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso, rápido como un rayo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: ¡Bem vindo, amigo plantígrado!
1 min
  -> ¡Hola Fabricio! Muchas gracias y saludos osunos ¶:^)

agree  Juan Jacob: Mallet. Hammer es martillo.
2 mins
  -> Hola Juan, muchas gracias ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pestle


Explanation:
if used in a masonry context

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2