KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

troquelado

English translation: die-cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:troquelado
English translation:die-cut
Entered by: Mapi

19:08 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: troquelado
process in wich iron sheets are cutted and formed
monica
die-cut
Explanation:
seen it often
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7die-cut
Mapi
5punching
anaell
5to stamp, form in a die
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
die-cut


Explanation:
seen it often

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Agree, also written "die cut" - García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Editorial Limusa. - Mike :)
5 mins
  -> thanks Michael, ...ooops Mike :-)

agree  Gloria Colon
5 mins
  -> thanks Gloria

agree  Juan L Lozano
7 mins
  -> thanks jauncles

agree  christopher bolton
20 mins
  -> thanks Chirstopher

agree  teju
26 mins
  -> thanks teju

agree  Andrea Sacchi
2 hrs
  -> thanks Andrea

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to stamp, form in a die


Explanation:
Collazo-


    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punching


Explanation:
we use "plate punching" for "troquelado de chapas" - steel plates in shipbuilding......

sugerencia....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 39 mins (2004-07-05 09:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"stamping\" too....

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4