KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

AREA MANUFACTURA

English translation: manufacturing floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AREA MANUFACTURA
English translation:manufacturing floor
Entered by: Natalia Zudaire

14:27 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: AREA MANUFACTURA
en una planta industrial, como se le llama al area de manufactura?
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
manufacturing, production floor; plant floor
Explanation:
A veces "floor" nada más (piso); es el área de manufactura.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manufacturing / production section
Judy Rojas
5production facilitiesSery
5manufacturing, production floor; plant floor
Henry Hinds
4manufacturing floor
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manufacturing / production section


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
3 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
47 mins
  -> Gracias Maria Carla

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manufacturing, production floor; plant floor


Explanation:
A veces "floor" nada más (piso); es el área de manufactura.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing floor


Explanation:
Weidlinger: Warehouses & Industrial Buildings
... medical supplies manufacturer with offices, labs, and product manufacturing floor. ... GCA
Industrial Plant and Office Building Andover, Massachusetts Jung Brannen ...
www.wai.com/Structures/Projects/ projc-warehouse-industrial.html - 22k - Aug 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Job.com - Job Search
... for directing and planning manufacturing processes in industrial plant and to ... be a
capable professional, but willing to spend time on the manufacturing floor. ...
rdr.job.com/jc/11 - 85k - Aug 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Future Fab Intl.
... in the utility supply system or inside the industrial plant electrical system. ... of
dollars of process equipment on the manufacturing floor, momentary voltage ...
www.future-fab.com/documents.asp?grID=11&d_ID=1312 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Media Conversion for Industrial Applications
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... factory in which a connection may have to run through the manufacturing floor to
connect ... A device used to automate monitoring and control of industrial plant. ...
www.transition.com/learning/ whitepapers/downloads/industrial_wp.pdf - Similar pages

Systems Integrators in New Jersey for Factory Automation, Process ...
... Email this Company, If you are concerned with industrial plant instrumentation. ... and
networked systems that link to the manufacturing floor control systems makes ...
www.automationtechies.com/sitepages/pid165.php - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 INTRODUCTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3 1.1.1. Building Energy Summary When comparing an industrial plant to an ... and data
tracking and increasingly located on the manufacturing floor connected to ...
campus.umr.edu/iac/manuals/Chap1.pdf - Similar pages

Manufacturing AUTOMATION - September 2000
... realizing a much easier integration of field device and manufacturing floor information
into ... Tan-Trung Nguyen As it evolves, the typical industrial plant has a ...
www.automationmag.com/pages/ archives/September2000/sept2000.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] LNAI 2744 - Proposal of Holonic Manufacturing Execution Systems ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... bridge between Strategic Manufacturing Planning and Manufacturing Floor Control The
enormous ... with the compounding elements of the industrial plant environment. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/LYQ06V167H0RRB25.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] BEST MANUFACTURING PRACTICES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Report of Survey Conducted at WATERVLIET ARSENAL WATERVLIET, NEW
YORK JULY 1992 BEST MANUFACTURING PRACTICES Center of Excellence ...
www.bmpcoe.org/bestpractices/pdf/water.pdf - Similar pages

RSS Jobs
... responsibilities will require proven experience in manufacturing floor scheduling,
routing ... Industrial plant Electricians (Sanford, ME), www.pickajob.com, 3-8-2004. ...
www.uklug.co.uk/jobs/plant.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production facilities


Explanation:
Petroleras extorsionan Argentina, Chile y Bolivia : IMC Santiago
... has approved the development of the fourth train of its plant at Cabo ... manufacturing
in Chile includes one of the largest methanol production facilities in the ...
chile.indymedia.org/news/2004/07/22328.php - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

ZapatA® Corporate & Production Facilities
... PRODUCTION FACILITIES. ... Plastic Closures, Metal Lug Caps, Lining Compound and PET
Bottles Tapon Corona de Colombia SA Mosquera Plant-Mosquera Cundinamarca ...
www.zapatainternational.com/prodfaci.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish