KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

agua desmi

English translation: demineralized water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agua desmi
English translation:demineralized water

01:36 Aug 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: agua desmi
Las Operaciones se mantendrán sin interrupciones, hasta tanto no se tenga de XXX información oficial de la existencia de alguna insuficiencia de insumos (agua desmi, electricidad, agua salada, gas natural, etc.).
Sandra Alboum
United States
demineralized water
Explanation:
It looks to be "agua desmineralizada". Quite a common supply in industrial processes. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7demineralized water
Fabricio Castillo
4 +1demineralized water
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
demineralized water


Explanation:
It looks to be "agua desmineralizada". Quite a common supply in industrial processes. Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Looks like you got in while I was googling around
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, George! :-)

agree  Lorenia Rincon
54 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Lorenia!

agree  Gabo Pena: distilled water is another way of saying it (US)
57 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Sery
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sery!

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Cristina!

agree  margaret caulfield
23 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Margaret!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demineralized water


Explanation:
agua-desmineralizada - [ Translate this page ]
Agua desmineralizada. Buscar: Contáctenos. Agua desmineralizada.
Demineralized Water Storage Tanks, Fire Protection Water Storage ...
Power Plant Liquid Storage Tanks for demineralized water, fire protection, and
wastewater. USA TANK STORAGE SYSTEMS. Power Plant Solutions Liquid Storage ...
www.usatanksales.com/powerplant_liquid.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Experts in: demineralized water
Search Results for 'demineralized water' Definition: Water from which minerals
have been removed. Experts - 1 to 6 of 6, Expertise, View Bio, Start a Project. ...
chemindustry.intota.com/multisearch.asp?mode=& strSearchType=all&strQuery=demineralized%20water - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Water treatment & distribution - Demineralized Water Conductivity ...
... Your question doesn't mention the configuration of your demineralizer installation
but I assume that you have the means to produce demineralized water with a ...
www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/pid/164/qid/96086 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



El agua desmineralizada o el agua demi es el agua a ...
www.lenntech.com/espanol/agua-desmineralizada.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

pH y alcalinidad - [ Translate this page ]


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
10 hrs